• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Utility
  • No lab test on file
  • 1984–1998

It was ranked on an engine power figure whose source does not say gross or net. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

URSUS 912 / 914 specs: hp, weight, years

T.S.-MARTIN Z-8401.1 four-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 78.9 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

78.9 hp

58.8 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ursus 912/914”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
8,874 lb
3-point lift
8,611 lb
Hyd. flow
11.9 gpm
Top speed
16.2 mph

URSUS 912 / 914 specs: key facts

  • The URSUS 912 / 914 was built from 1984 to 1998.

  • The URSUS 912 / 914 has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 58.8 kW (78.9 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The URSUS 912 / 914 was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

  • The URSUS 912 / 914 has a T.S.-MARTIN Z-8401.1 engine, a 4-cylinder 4.56 L diesel unit.

  • The URSUS 912 / 914 weighs 4,025 kg (8,874 lb) unladen.

  • The URSUS 912 / 914 has a rear PTO running at 540/1000 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the URSUS 912 / 914 lifts 3,906 kg (8,611 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the URSUS 912 / 914 delivers 45.0 L/min (11.9 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ursus 912/914”

How does the 912 / 914 compare with its class?

  • Limitation:

    A maximum engine torque of 237 N·m is low for its class — 16% below the median of 281 N·m across the 305 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 372 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1984–1998 URSUS 912 / 914, a 79 hp farm tractor, four-wheel-drive version · colour not recorded — shown unpainted, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · four-wheel-drive version · colour not recorded — shown unpainted

How much horsepower does a 912 / 914 have?

The only figure for the 912 / 914 is 78.9 hp (58.8 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
78.9 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ursus 912/914”

What engine is in a 912 / 914?

A 912 / 914 has a T.S.-MARTIN Z-8401.1, a 4-cylinder 4.56 L diesel engine.

Engine — 912 / 914 engine specifications
Make & modelT.S.-MARTIN Z-8401.1
Cylinders4, liquid-cooled
Displacement278.4 ci · 4.56 L
Max torque175 lb·ft · 237 N·m @ 1,680 rpm
InjectionDirect injection
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ursus 912/914”

How much will a 912 / 914 lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A 912 / 914 lifts 8,611 lb (3,906 kg) at the lower-link ends of its Category 2 three-point hitch.

Hydraulics & PTO — 912 / 914 hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow11.9 gpm · 45.0 L/min
Hitch categoryCategory 2
Lift at ends8,611 lb · 3,906 kg
Rear PTO540/1000 rpm @ 1,892 engine rpm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ursus 912/914”

What transmission does a 912 / 914 have?

Transmission specifications for the 912 / 914 are below.

Transmission — 912 / 914 transmission specifications
ClutchPedal-operated, hydraulic-dry ZTS-Martin single-disc clutch
SteeringAgromet-Pilmet recirculating ball steering with hydraulic assistance
Top speed16.2 mph · 26 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ursus 912/914”

How much does a 912 / 914 weigh?

A 912 / 914 weighs 8,874 lb (4,025 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 912 / 914 weights and dimensions
Unladen weight8,874 lb · 4,025 kgtwo-wheel-drive version
Wheelbase93.9 in · 2,385 mm
Length163.8 in · 4,160 mm
Width77.6–94.5 in · 1,970–2,400 mm
Height103.9 in · 2,640 mm
Ground clearance13.6 in · 345 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Front track53.1–70.9 in · 1,350–1,800 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Rear track59.1–73.8 in · 1,500–1,875 mm
Turning radius, braked11.8 ft · 3.61 mtwo-wheel-drive version

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ursus 912/914”

What oil does a 912 / 914 take, and how much?

A 912 / 914 engine takes 10.6 qt (10.0 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

912 / 914 fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil10.6 qt · 10.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Ursus 912/914” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission5.8 qt · 5.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Ursus 912/914” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission & hydraulic49.7 qt · 47.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Ursus 912/914” · single source, not independently verified
Front axle3.7 qt · 3.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Ursus 912/914” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system22.2 qt · 21.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Ursus 912/914” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 912 / 914?

Within 10% of its 78.9 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the URSUS 912 / 914

Is a 912 / 914 two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The URSUS 912 / 914 was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

What PTO does a 912 / 914 have?

A 912 / 914 has a 540/1000 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Ursus 912/914”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Ursus 912/914 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-120048 · revision 1045544. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document