• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Standard-size
  • No lab test on file
  • 1968–1974

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

Steyr 90 specs: hp, weight, years

Steyr WD-610 six-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 88.8 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

88.8 hp

66.2 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Steyr Plus 90”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
7,562 lb
3-point lift
6,393 lb
Hyd. flow
8.9 gpm
Top speed
15.5 mph

Steyr 90 specs: key facts

  • The Steyr 90 was built from 1968 to 1974.

  • The Steyr 90 has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 66.2 kW (88.8 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Steyr 90 was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

  • The Steyr 90 has a Steyr WD-610 engine, a 6-cylinder 5.98 L diesel unit.

  • The Steyr 90 weighs 3,430 kg (7,562 lb) unladen.

  • The Steyr 90 has a live rear PTO running at 540/1000 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the Steyr 90 lifts 2,900 kg (6,393 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the Steyr 90 delivers 33.6 L/min (8.9 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Steyr Plus 90”

Illustration of the 1968–1974 Steyr 90, a 89 hp farm tractor, four-wheel-drive version · cab was optional — shown without it, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · four-wheel-drive version · cab was optional — shown without it

How much horsepower does a 90 have?

The only figure for the 90 is 88.8 hp (66.2 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
88.8 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Steyr Plus 90”

What engine is in a 90?

A 90 has a Steyr WD-610, a 6-cylinder 5.98 L diesel engine.

Engine — 90 engine specifications
Make & modelSteyr WD-610
Cylinders6, liquid-cooled
Displacement364.7 ci · 5.98 L
Max torque263 lb·ft · 357 N·m @ 1,175 rpm
InjectionDirect injection
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Steyr Plus 90”

How much will a 90 lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A 90 lifts 6,393 lb (2,900 kg) at the lower-link ends of its Category 2 three-point hitch.

Hydraulics & PTO — 90 hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow8.9 gpm · 33.6 L/min
Hitch categoryCategory 2
Lift at ends6,393 lb · 2,900 kg
Rear PTOLive, engine-driven, 540/1000 rpm @ 1,765 engine rpm
PTO shaft1 3/8"- 6 splines (Form-A)

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Steyr Plus 90”

What transmission does a 90 have?

Transmission specifications for the 90 are below.

Transmission — 90 transmission specifications
ClutchDry Fichtel & Sachs single-plate clutch
Top speed15.5 mph · 25 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Steyr Plus 90”

How much does a 90 weigh?

A 90 weighs 7,562 lb (3,430 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 90 weights and dimensions
Unladen weight7,562 lb · 3,430 kgtwo-wheel-drive version
Wheelbase99.8 in · 2,534 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Length158.1 in · 4,015 mm
Width82.3 in · 2,090 mm
Height85.0 in · 2,160 mm
Front track59.1–68.9 in · 1,500–1,750 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Rear track64.7–74.8 in · 1,644–1,900 mmthe article lists alternatives
Turning radius, braked12.9 ft · 3.94 m

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Steyr Plus 90”

What oil does a 90 take, and how much?

A 90 engine takes 14.8 qt (14.0 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

90 fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil14.8 qt · 14.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Steyr Plus 90” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission42.3 qt · 40.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Steyr Plus 90” · single source, not independently verified
Hydraulic16.9 qt · 16.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Steyr Plus 90” · single source, not independently verified
Front axle6.3 qt · 6.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Steyr Plus 90” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system23.2 qt · 22.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Steyr Plus 90” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 90?

Within 10% of its 78.9 hp at the PTO as the maker claimed it, with no laboratory test on file, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Steyr 90

Is a 90 two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Steyr 90 was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

What PTO does a 90 have?

A 90 has a live 540/1000 rpm rear PTO on a 1 3/8"- 6 splines (Form-A) shaft.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Steyr Plus 90”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Steyr Plus 90 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-84528 · revision 1005103. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document