• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Utility
  • No lab test on file
  • 1981–1985
  • 1,065 built

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

International Harvester 3088 specs: hp, weight, years

INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER D-358 six-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 80.9 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

80.9 hp

60.3 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 3088”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
11,940 lb
3-point lift
6,704 lb
Hyd. flow
15.0 gpm
Top speed
18.6 mph

International Harvester 3088 specs: key facts

  • The International Harvester 3088 was built from 1981 to 1985.

  • The International Harvester 3088 has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 60.3 kW (80.9 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The International Harvester 3088 was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

  • The International Harvester 3088 has a INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER D-358 engine, a 6-cylinder 5.87 L diesel unit.Source 2

  • The International Harvester 3088 weighs 5,416 kg (11,940 lb) unladen.

  • The International Harvester 3088 has a rear PTO running at 540/1000 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the International Harvester 3088 lifts 3,041 kg (6,704 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the International Harvester 3088 delivers 56.8 L/min (15.0 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 3088”

How does the 3088 compare with its class?

  • Strength:

    A 189 L fuel tank is high for its class — 86% above the median of 102 L across the 393 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

  • Worth knowing:

    An unladen mass of 5,416 kg is high for its class — 59% above the median of 3,400 kg across the 421 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 422 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1981–1985 International Harvester 3088, a 81 hp farm tractor, four-wheel-drive version, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · four-wheel-drive version

How much horsepower does a 3088 have?

The only figure for the 3088 is 80.9 hp (60.3 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
80.9 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 3088”

What engine is in a 3088?

A 3088 has an INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER D-358, a 6-cylinder 5.87 L diesel engine.

Engine — 3088 engine specifications
Make & modelINTERNATIONAL HARVESTER D-358
Cylinders6, liquid-cooledSource 1
Displacement358.3 ci · 5.87 L
Electrical system12 VSource 1

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 786”

How much will a 3088 lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A 3088 lifts 6,704 lb (3,041 kg) at the lower-link ends of its Category 2 three-point hitch.

Hydraulics & PTO — 3088 hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow15.0 gpm · 56.8 L/min
Hitch categoryCategory 2
Lift at ends6,704 lb · 3,041 kg
Rear PTO540/1000 rpm @ 2,106 engine rpm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 3088”

What transmission does a 3088 have?

Transmission specifications for the 3088 are below.

Transmission — 3088 transmission specifications
Top speed18.6 mph · 30 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 3088”

How much does a 3088 weigh?

A 3088 weighs 11,940 lb (5,416 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 3088 weights and dimensions
Unladen weight11,940 lb · 5,416 kg
Wheelbase104.8 in · 2,662 mm
Length184.0 in · 4,674 mm
Width102.0 in · 2,591 mm
Height112.0 in · 2,845 mm
Ground clearance13.0 in · 330 mm
Front track60.0–84.0 in · 1,524–2,134 mm
Rear track60.0–127.5 in · 1,524–3,238 mm
Turning radius, braked11.9 ft · 3.63 m

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 3088”

What oil does a 3088 take, and how much?

A 3088 engine takes 10.8 qt (10.2 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

3088 fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil10.8 qt · 10.2 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 3088” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission & hydraulic90.0 qt · 85.2 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 3088” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system24.0 qt · 22.7 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 3088” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 3088?

Within 10% of its 80.3 hp at the PTO as the maker claimed it, with no laboratory test on file, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the International Harvester 3088

Is a 3088 two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The International Harvester 3088 was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

What PTO does a 3088 have?

A 3088 has a 540/1000 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 786”; and Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 3088”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: IHC 3088 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-119112 · revision 1036835. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document
  2. Traktorenlexikon: IHC 786 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-119041 · revision 1036277. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document