• Vehicle type: unspecified
  • Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Standard-size
  • No lab test on file
  • 1977–1982

It sits on the standard-size/high-power boundary, so either size is a fair description. It was ranked on an engine power figure whose source does not say gross or net. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

We looked and the record does not say what this machine is. How we decide what a machine is

Steyr 8140 (a) specs: hp, weight, years

Steyr WD-612.40 six-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 118.4 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

118.4 hp

88.3 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Steyr 8140”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
10,251 lb
3-point lift
4,850 lb
Hyd. flow
10.8 gpm
Top speed
18.6 mph

Steyr 8140 (a) specs: key facts

  • The Steyr 8140 (a) was built from 1977 to 1982.

  • The Steyr 8140 (a) has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 88.3 kW (118.4 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Steyr 8140 (a) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

  • The Steyr 8140 (a) has a Steyr WD-612.40 engine, a 6-cylinder 6.59 L diesel unit.

  • The Steyr 8140 (a) weighs 4,650 kg (10,251 lb) unladen.

  • The Steyr 8140 (a) has an independent rear PTO running at 540/1000 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the Steyr 8140 (a) lifts 2,200 kg (4,850 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the Steyr 8140 (a) delivers 40.9 L/min (10.8 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Steyr 8140”

How does the 8140 (a) compare with its class?

  • Limitation:

    A three-point lift at the lower links of 2,200 kg is low for its class — 59% below the median of 5,400 kg across the 198 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

  • Limitation:

    A hydraulic pump flow of 40.9 L/min is low for its class — 39% below the median of 67.4 L/min across the 205 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

  • Limitation:

    Twelve forward gears is low for its class — 25% below the median of 16 across the 254 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

  • Limitation:

    The power figure is a manufacturer claim, not a measurement. No laboratory test report exists for this machine. Of the 284 tractors within 10% of its power, 12% carry one.

Derived by WhichTractor from 284 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1977–1982 Steyr 8140 (a), a 118 hp farm tractor, four-wheel-drive version, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · four-wheel-drive version

How much horsepower does an 8140 (a) have?

The only figure for the 8140 (a) is 118.4 hp (88.3 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
118.4 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Steyr 8140”

What engine is in an 8140 (a)?

An 8140 (a) has a Steyr WD-612.40, a 6-cylinder 6.59 L diesel engine.

Engine — 8140 (a) engine specifications
Make & modelSteyr WD-612.40
Cylinders6, liquid-cooled
Displacement402.3 ci · 6.59 L
Max torque333 lb·ft · 451 N·m @ 1,500 rpm
Injectiondirect injection
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Steyr 8140”

How much will an 8140 (a) lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

An 8140 (a) lifts 4,850 lb (2,200 kg) at the lower-link ends.

Hydraulics & PTO — 8140 (a) hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow10.8 gpm · 40.9 L/min
Pressure3,553 psi · 245 bar
Lift at ends4,850 lb · 2,200 kg
Rear PTOIndependent, engine-driven, 540/1000 rpmEngages under load
PTO shaft1 3/8"- 6 splines and 1 3/8"- 21 part

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Steyr 8140”

What transmission does an 8140 (a) have?

Transmission specifications for the 8140 (a) are below.

Transmission — 8140 (a) transmission specifications
ClutchDry Fichtel and Sachs single-disc clutch
SteeringHydrostatic ZF steering with separate oil circuit
Top speed18.6 mph · 30 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Steyr 8140”

How much does an 8140 (a) weigh?

An 8140 (a) weighs 10,251 lb (4,650 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 8140 (a) weights and dimensions
Unladen weight10,251 lb · 4,650 kgtwo-wheel-drive version
Wheelbase105.6 in · 2,682 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Length176.0 in · 4,470 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Width89.3 in · 2,267 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Height109.1 in · 2,770 mm
Ground clearance19.7 in · 500 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Front track70.9–82.7 in · 1,800–2,100 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Rear track71.3 in · 1,810 mm
Turning radius, braked16.7 ft · 5.10 mtwo-wheel-drive version

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Steyr 8140”

What oil does an 8140 (a) take, and how much?

An 8140 (a) engine takes 10.6 qt (10.0 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

8140 (a) fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil10.6 qt · 10.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Steyr 8140” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission50.7 qt · 48.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Steyr 8140” · single source, not independently verified
Hydraulic16.9 qt · 16.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Steyr 8140” · single source, not independently verified
Front axle6.0 qt · 5.7 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Steyr 8140” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system19.0 qt · 18.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Steyr 8140” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with an 8140 (a)?

Within 10% of its 118.4 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Steyr 8140 (a)

Is an 8140 (a) two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Steyr 8140 (a) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

What PTO does an 8140 (a) have?

An 8140 (a) has a independent 540/1000 rpm rear PTO on a 1 3/8"- 6 splines and 1 3/8"- 21 part shaft.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Steyr 8140”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Steyr 8140 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-84947 · revision 1090097. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document