• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Utility
  • No lab test on file
  • 1993–2004

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

SAME Argon 70 specs: hp, weight, years

SAME 1000.3 AT three-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 69.1 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

69.1 hp

51.5 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Argon 70”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
5,732 lb
3-point lift
6,393 lb
Hyd. flow
12.4 gpm
Top speed
18.6–24.9 mph

SAME Argon 70 specs: key facts

  • The SAME Argon 70 was built from 1993 to 2004.

  • The SAME Argon 70 has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 51.5 kW (69.1 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The SAME Argon 70 is four-wheel drive (4WD).

  • The SAME Argon 70 has a SAME 1000.3 AT engine, a 3-cylinder 3.00 L diesel unit.

  • The SAME Argon 70 weighs 2,600 kg (5,732 lb) unladen.

  • The SAME Argon 70 has an independent rear PTO running at 540/540E rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the SAME Argon 70 lifts 2,900 kg (6,393 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the SAME Argon 70 delivers 47.0 L/min (12.4 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Argon 70”

How does the Argon 70 compare with its class?

  • Limitation:

    A 58 L fuel tank is low for its class — 30% below the median of 83 L across the 364 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 393 comparable records. How we work this out

SAME Argon 70 tractor
Photo: Agrartechnik im Cuxland, CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons · Wrong photo?

How much horsepower does an Argon 70 have?

The only figure for the Argon 70 is 69.1 hp (51.5 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
69.1 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Argon 70”

What engine is in an Argon 70?

An Argon 70 has an SAME 1000.3 AT, a 3-cylinder 3.00 L diesel engine.

Engine — Argon 70 engine specifications
Make & modelSAME 1000.3 AT
Cylinders3, air-cooled
Displacement183.1 ci · 3.00 L
Max torque188 lb·ft · 255 N·m @ 1,450 rpm
InjectionDirect injection
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Argon 70”

How much will an Argon 70 lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

An Argon 70 lifts 6,393 lb (2,900 kg) at the lower-link ends.

Hydraulics & PTO — Argon 70 hydraulics and PTO specifications
SystemLoad sensing
Pump flow12.4 gpm · 47.0 L/min
Pressure2,176 psi · 150 bar
Lift at ends6,393 lb · 2,900 kg
Rear PTOIndependent, engine-driven, 540/540E rpm @ 2,044 engine rpmEngages under loadGround-speed PTO available

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Argon 70”

What transmission does an Argon 70 have?

Transmission specifications for the Argon 70 are below.

Transmission — Argon 70 transmission specifications
ClutchDry S.L.H. double clutch
BrakesPedal operated wet S.L.H. disc brake acting on differential side shafts
SteeringHydraulic Danfoss steering
Top speed18.6–24.9 mph · 30–40 km/hthe article lists alternatives

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Argon 70”

How much does an Argon 70 weigh?

An Argon 70 weighs 5,732 lb (2,600 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — Argon 70 weights and dimensions
Unladen weight5,732 lb · 2,600 kg
Maximum permissible mass10,141 lb · 4,600 kg
Wheelbase80.9 in · 2,056 mm
Length141.3 in · 3,590 mm
Width70.1–85.8 in · 1,780–2,180 mm
Height90.7 in · 2,305 mm
Ground clearance14.8 in · 375 mm
Front track52.8–68.5 in · 1,340–1,740 mm
Rear track51.2–66.9 in · 1,300–1,700 mm
Turning radius, braked10.0 ft · 3.05 m

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Argon 70”

What oil does an Argon 70 take, and how much?

An Argon 70 engine takes 8.2 qt (7.8 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

Argon 70 fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil8.2 qt · 7.8 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Argon 70” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission & hydraulic43.3 qt · 41.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Argon 70” · single source, not independently verified
Front axle6.3 qt · 6.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Argon 70” · single source, not independently verified
Final drives3.2 qt · 3.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Argon 70” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with an Argon 70?

Within 10% of its 69.1 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the SAME Argon 70

Is an Argon 70 two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The SAME Argon 70 is four-wheel drive (4WD).

What PTO does an Argon 70 have?

An Argon 70 has a independent 540/540E rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Argon 70”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: SAME Argon 70 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-109113 · revision 1059939. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document