• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Utility
  • No lab test on file
  • 1963–1967
  • 1,917 built

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

Renault 385 / R 78 specs: hp, weight, years

RENAULT-ALFA 591-30 four-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 54.3 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

54.3 hp

40.5 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Renault 385/R 78”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
5,818 lb
3-point lift
3,307 lb
Hyd. flow
6.9 gpm
Top speed
15.5 mph

Renault 385 / R 78 specs: key facts

  • The Renault 385 / R 78 was built from 1963 to 1967.

  • The Renault 385 / R 78 has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 40.5 kW (54.3 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Renault 385 / R 78 is two-wheel drive (2WD).

  • The Renault 385 / R 78 has a RENAULT-ALFA 591-30 engine, a 4-cylinder 3.02 L diesel unit.Source 2

  • The Renault 385 / R 78 weighs 2,639 kg (5,818 lb) unladen.

  • The Renault 385 / R 78 has a rear PTO running at 540 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the Renault 385 / R 78 lifts 1,500 kg (3,307 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the Renault 385 / R 78 delivers 26.0 L/min (6.9 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Renault 385/R 78”

Illustration of the 1963–1967 Renault 385 / R 78, a 54 hp farm tractor, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph

How much horsepower does a 385 / R 78 have?

The only figure for the 385 / R 78 is 54.3 hp (40.5 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
54.3 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Renault 385/R 78”

What engine is in a 385 / R 78?

A 385 / R 78 has a RENAULT-ALFA 591-30, a 4-cylinder 3.02 L diesel engine.

Engine — 385 / R 78 engine specifications
Make & modelRENAULT-ALFA 591-30Source 2
Cylinders4, liquid-cooledSource 2
Displacement184.1 ci · 3.02 LSource 2
Max torque130 lb·ft · 177 N·m
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Renault 385/R 78”

How much will a 385 / R 78 lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A 385 / R 78 lifts 3,307 lb (1,500 kg) at the lower-link ends of its Category 1 three-point hitch.

Hydraulics & PTO — 385 / R 78 hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow6.9 gpm · 26.0 L/min
Hitch categoryCategory 1
Lift at ends3,307 lb · 1,500 kg
Rear PTO540 rpm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Renault 385/R 78”

What transmission does a 385 / R 78 have?

Transmission specifications for the 385 / R 78 are below.

Transmission — 385 / R 78 transmission specifications
Clutchdry Borg-Beck double clutch with two-stage pedal actuation
Steeringmechanical Gemmer steering type 70.7
Top speed15.5 mph · 25 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Renault 385/R 78”

How much does a 385 / R 78 weigh?

A 385 / R 78 weighs 5,818 lb (2,639 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 385 / R 78 weights and dimensions
Unladen weight5,818 lb · 2,639 kg
Wheelbase87.6 in · 2,225 mm
Length153.0 in · 3,885 mm
Width74.8–94.5 in · 1,900–2,400 mm
Height66.1 in · 1,680 mm
Ground clearance16.5 in · 420 mm
Front track55.1–74.8 in · 1,400–1,900 mm
Rear track59.1–78.7 in · 1,500–2,000 mm
Turning radius, braked12.1 ft · 3.70 m

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Renault 385/R 78”

What oil does a 385 / R 78 take, and how much?

A 385 / R 78 engine takes 8.5 qt (8.0 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

385 / R 78 fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil8.5 qt · 8.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Renault 385/R 78” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission28.5 qt · 27.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Renault 385/R 78” · single source, not independently verified
Hydraulic25.4 qt · 24.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Renault 385/R 78” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system14.8 qt · 14.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Renault 385/R 78” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 385 / R 78?

Within 10% of its 52.6 hp at the PTO as the maker claimed it, with no laboratory test on file, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Renault 385 / R 78

Is a 385 / R 78 two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Renault 385 / R 78 is two-wheel drive (2WD).

What PTO does a 385 / R 78 have?

A 385 / R 78 has a 540 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Renault 385/R 78”; and Traktorenlexikon, “Renault Master 2 R78”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Renault 385/R 78 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-109053 · revision 993322. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document
  2. Traktorenlexikon: Renault Master 2 R78 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-27063 · revision 1038882. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document