• Vehicle type: unspecified
  • Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Utility
  • No lab test on file
  • 1960–1963

It was ranked on an engine power figure whose source does not say gross or net. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

We looked and the record does not say what this machine is. How we decide what a machine is

Porsche-Diesel Master 419 specs: hp, weight, years

Porsche-Diesel F 419 four-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 49.1 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

49.1 hp

36.6 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Porsche-Diesel Master N419”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
4,630 lb
Hyd. flow
5.9 gpm
Top speed
12.1 mph

Porsche-Diesel Master 419 specs: key facts

  • The Porsche-Diesel Master 419 was built from 1960 to 1963.

  • The Porsche-Diesel Master 419 has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 36.6 kW (49.1 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Porsche-Diesel Master 419 is two-wheel drive (2WD).

  • The Porsche-Diesel Master 419 has a Porsche-Diesel F 419 engine, a 4-cylinder 3.50 L diesel unit.

  • The Porsche-Diesel Master 419 weighs 2,100 kg (4,630 lb) unladen.

  • The Porsche-Diesel Master 419 has an independent rear PTO running at 579/1135 rpm.

  • The hydraulic pump of the Porsche-Diesel Master 419 delivers 22.2 L/min (5.9 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Porsche-Diesel Master N419”

Illustration of the 1960–1963 Porsche-Diesel Master 419, a 49 hp farm tractor, cab was optional — shown without it, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · cab was optional — shown without it

How much horsepower does a Master 419 have?

The only figure for the Master 419 is 49.1 hp (36.6 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
49.1 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Porsche-Diesel Master N419”

What engine is in a Master 419?

A Master 419 has a Porsche-Diesel F 419, a 4-cylinder 3.50 L diesel engine.

Engine — Master 419 engine specifications
Make & modelPorsche-Diesel F 419
Cylinders4, liquid-cooled
Displacement213.6 ci · 3.50 L

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Porsche-Diesel Master N419”

How much will a Master 419 lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

Hydraulic and PTO specifications for the Master 419 are below.

Hydraulics & PTO — Master 419 hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow5.9 gpm · 22.2 L/min
Rear PTOIndependent, engine-driven, 579/1135 rpmGround-speed PTO available

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Porsche-Diesel Master N419”

What transmission does a Master 419 have?

Transmission specifications for the Master 419 are below.

Transmission — Master 419 transmission specifications
SteeringZF Gemmer steering, type: GD 48
Top speed12.1 mph · 19.4 km/hor 27.4

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Porsche-Diesel Master N419”

How much does a Master 419 weigh?

A Master 419 weighs 4,630 lb (2,100 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — Master 419 weights and dimensions
Unladen weight4,630 lb · 2,100 kg
Maximum permissible mass7,771 lb · 3,525 kg
Wheelbase85.3 in · 2,166 mm
Length137.0 in · 3,480 mm
Width74.3 in · 1,886 mm
Height64.4 in · 1,637 mm
Ground clearance15.7 in · 400 mmapproximate
Front track54.3–70.1 in · 1,380–1,780 mm
Rear track54.2–77.4 in · 1,376–1,967 mm
Turning radius, braked11.8 ft · 3.61 m

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Porsche-Diesel Master N419”

What oil does a Master 419 take, and how much?

A Master 419 engine takes 15.9 qt (15 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

Master 419 fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil15.9 qt · 15 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Porsche-Diesel Master N419” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission26.4 qt · 25 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Porsche-Diesel Master N419” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a Master 419?

Within 10% of its 49.1 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Porsche-Diesel Master 419

Is a Master 419 two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Porsche-Diesel Master 419 is two-wheel drive (2WD).

What PTO does a Master 419 have?

A Master 419 has a independent 579/1135 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Porsche-Diesel Master N419”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Porsche-Diesel Master N419 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-48085 · revision 1055089. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document