• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Standard-size
  • No lab test on file
  • 2003–2005

It was ranked on an engine power figure whose source does not say gross or net. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

New Holland TSA 135 specs: hp, weight, years

IVECO-NEF F4DE 0684 A six-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 134 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

134 hp

100 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland TSA135”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
12,185 lb
3-point lift
12,974 lb
Hyd. flow
25.5 gpm
Top speed
18.6–31.1 mph

New Holland TSA 135 specs: key facts

  • The New Holland TSA 135 was built from 2003 to 2005.

  • The New Holland TSA 135 has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 100 kW (134 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The New Holland TSA 135 is four-wheel drive (4WD).

  • The New Holland TSA 135 has a IVECO-NEF F4DE 0684 A engine, a 6-cylinder 6.73 L diesel unit.

  • The New Holland TSA 135 weighs 5,527 kg (12,185 lb) unladen.

  • The New Holland TSA 135 has an independent rear PTO running at 540/540E/1000 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the New Holland TSA 135 lifts 5,885 kg (12,974 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the New Holland TSA 135 delivers 96.5 L/min (25.5 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland TSA135”

How does the TSA 135 compare with its class?

  • Limitation:

    The power figure is a manufacturer claim, not a measurement. No laboratory test report exists for this machine. Of the 245 tractors within 10% of its power, 11% carry one.

Derived by WhichTractor from 245 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 2003–2005 New Holland TSA 135, a 134 hp farm tractor, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph

How much horsepower does a TSA 135 have?

The only figure for the TSA 135 is 134 hp (100 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
134 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland TSA135”

What engine is in a TSA 135?

A TSA 135 has an IVECO-NEF F4DE 0684 A, a 6-cylinder 6.73 L diesel engine.

Engine — TSA 135 engine specifications
Make & modelIVECO-NEF F4DE 0684 A
Cylinders6, liquid-cooled
Displacement410.6 ci · 6.73 L
Max torque408 lb·ft · 553 N·m @ 1,398 rpm
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland TSA135”

How much will a TSA 135 lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A TSA 135 lifts 12,974 lb (5,885 kg) at the lower-link ends.

Hydraulics & PTO — TSA 135 hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow25.5 gpm · 96.5 L/min
Pressure3,336 psi · 230 bar
Lift at ends12,974 lb · 5,885 kg
Rear PTOIndependent, engine-driven, 540/540E/1000 rpm @ 1,969 engine rpmEngages under load

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland TSA135”

What transmission does a TSA 135 have?

Transmission specifications for the TSA 135 are below.

Transmission — TSA 135 transmission specifications
ClutchPedal-operated dry LuK single-plate clutch in conjunction with Shuttle-Command transmission
Top speed18.6–31.1 mph · 30–50 km/hthe article lists alternatives

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland TSA135”

How much does a TSA 135 weigh?

A TSA 135 weighs 12,185 lb (5,527 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — TSA 135 weights and dimensions
Unladen weight12,185 lb · 5,527 kg
Maximum permissible mass19,180 lb · 8,700 kg
Wheelbase104.4 in · 2,652 mm
Length177.4 in · 4,505 mm
Width95.3 in · 2,420 mm
Height115.6 in · 2,935 mm
Ground clearance13.8 in · 350 mm
Front track64.2–81.9 in · 1,630–2,080 mm
Rear track68.1–83.9 in · 1,730–2,130 mm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland TSA135”

What oil does a TSA 135 take, and how much?

A TSA 135 engine takes 15.9 qt (15.0 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

TSA 135 fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil15.9 qt · 15.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland TSA135” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission & hydraulic65.5 qt · 62.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland TSA135” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system26.4 qt · 25.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland TSA135” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a TSA 135?

Within 10% of its 134 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the New Holland TSA 135

Is a TSA 135 two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The New Holland TSA 135 is four-wheel drive (4WD).

What PTO does a TSA 135 have?

A TSA 135 has a independent 540/540E/1000 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland TSA135”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: New Holland TSA135 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-110826 · revision 1014791. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document