• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Compact
  • No lab test on file
  • 2002–2008

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

New Holland TD 70 D (A) specs: hp, weight, years

IVECO 8035.25 C three-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 68.0 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

68.0 hp

50.7 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland TD 70 D”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
6,010 lb
3-point lift
6,477 lb
Hyd. flow
11.4 gpm
Top speed
18.6–24.9 mph

New Holland TD 70 D (A) specs: key facts

  • The New Holland TD 70 D (A) was built from 2002 to 2008.

  • The New Holland TD 70 D (A) has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 50.7 kW (68.0 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The New Holland TD 70 D (A) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

  • The New Holland TD 70 D (A) has a IVECO 8035.25 C engine, a 3-cylinder 2.93 L diesel unit.

  • The New Holland TD 70 D (A) weighs 2,726 kg (6,010 lb) unladen.

  • The New Holland TD 70 D (A) has an independent rear PTO running at 540/540E/1000 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the New Holland TD 70 D (A) lifts 2,938 kg (6,477 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the New Holland TD 70 D (A) delivers 43.0 L/min (11.4 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland TD 70 D”

Illustration of the 2002–2008 New Holland TD 70 D (A), a 68 hp farm tractor, four-wheel-drive version · cab was optional — shown without it, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · four-wheel-drive version · cab was optional — shown without it

How much horsepower does a TD 70 D (A) have?

The only figure for the TD 70 D (A) is 68.0 hp (50.7 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
68.0 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland TD 70 D”

What engine is in a TD 70 D (A)?

A TD 70 D (A) has an IVECO 8035.25 C, a 3-cylinder 2.93 L diesel engine.

Engine — TD 70 D (A) engine specifications
Make & modelIVECO 8035.25 C
Cylinders3, liquid-cooled
Displacement178.9 ci · 2.93 L
Max torque173 lb·ft · 234 N·m @ 1,300 rpm
Injectiondirect injection
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland TD 70 D”

How much will a TD 70 D (A) lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A TD 70 D (A) lifts 6,477 lb (2,938 kg) at the lower-link ends.

Hydraulics & PTO — TD 70 D (A) hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow11.4 gpm · 43.0 L/min
Pressure3,553 psi · 245 bar
Lift at ends6,477 lb · 2,938 kg
Rear PTOIndependent, engine-driven, 540/540E/1000 rpm @ 2,199 engine rpmEngages under loadGround-speed PTO available

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland TD 70 D”

What transmission does a TD 70 D (A) have?

Transmission specifications for the TD 70 D (A) are below.

Transmission — TD 70 D (A) transmission specifications
ClutchDry LuK double clutch
SteeringHydrostatic Danfoss steering
Top speed18.6–24.9 mph · 30–40 km/hthe article lists alternatives

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland TD 70 D”

How much does a TD 70 D (A) weigh?

A TD 70 D (A) weighs 6,010 lb (2,726 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — TD 70 D (A) weights and dimensions
Unladen weight6,010 lb · 2,726 kgtwo-wheel-drive version
Wheelbase85.6 in · 2,175 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Length145.1 in · 3,685 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Width70.8–90.5 in · 1,799–2,299 mm
Height101.4 in · 2,575 mm
Ground clearance14.6 in · 371 mm
Front track56.0–71.7 in · 1,422–1,822 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Rear track56.1–75.7 in · 1,424–1,924 mm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland TD 70 D”

What oil does a TD 70 D (A) take, and how much?

A TD 70 D (A) engine takes 7.7 qt (7.3 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

TD 70 D (A) fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil7.7 qt · 7.3 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland TD 70 D” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission & hydraulic48.6 qt · 46.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland TD 70 D” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system12.7 qt · 12.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland TD 70 D” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a TD 70 D (A)?

Within 10% of its 68.0 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the New Holland TD 70 D (A)

Is a TD 70 D (A) two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The New Holland TD 70 D (A) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

What PTO does a TD 70 D (A) have?

A TD 70 D (A) has a independent 540/540E/1000 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland TD 70 D”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: New Holland TD 70 D — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-110892 · revision 922762. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document