• Articulated
  • WhichTractor size: High-power
  • No lab test on file
  • 2007–2010

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

New Holland T 9020 specs: hp, weight, years

The manufacturer claimed 330.4 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

330.4 hp

246.4 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland T9020”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
32,296 lb
Hyd. flow
40.6 gpm
Top speed
18.6 mph

New Holland T 9020 specs: key facts

  • The New Holland T 9020 was built from 2007 to 2010.

  • The New Holland T 9020 has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 246.4 kW (330.4 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The New Holland T 9020 is four-wheel drive (4WD).

  • The New Holland T 9020 weighs 14,649 kg (32,296 lb) unladen.

  • The New Holland T 9020 has an independent rear PTO running at 1000 rpm.

  • The hydraulic pump of the New Holland T 9020 delivers 153.7 L/min (40.6 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland T9020”

How does the T 9020 compare with its class?

We will not rate this machine against its class. Only 25 published tractors sit within 10% of its 246 kW — too few to say what is normal.

Derived by WhichTractor. How we work this out

Illustration of the 2007–2010 New Holland T 9020, a 330 hp farm tractor, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph

How much horsepower does a T 9020 have?

The only figure for the T 9020 is 330.4 hp (246.4 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
330.4 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland T9020”

How much will a T 9020 lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

Hydraulic and PTO specifications for the T 9020 are below.

Hydraulics & PTO — T 9020 hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow40.6 gpm · 153.7 L/min
Pressure3,336 psi · 230 bar
Hitch categoryCategory 4
Rear PTOIndependent, engine-driven, 1000 rpmEngages under load
PTO shaft1 3/8"- 20 teilig (Form-3)

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland T9020”

What transmission does a T 9020 have?

Transmission specifications for the T 9020 are below.

Transmission — T 9020 transmission specifications
ClutchElectrohydraulically-actuated, wet multi-disc clutch
BrakesPedal-operated, hydraulic-wet disc brake acting on the differential half-shafts of the axles
SteeringHydrostatic Danfoss steering
Top speed18.6 mph · 30 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland T9020”

How much does a T 9020 weigh?

A T 9020 weighs 32,296 lb (14,649 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — T 9020 weights and dimensions
Unladen weight32,296 lb · 14,649 kg
Maximum permissible mass39,602 lb · 17,963 kg
Wheelbase154.0 in · 3,911 mm
Length297.6 in · 7,558 mm
Width120.1 in · 3,050 mm
Height150.3 in · 3,818 mm
Front track65.4–116.1 in · 1,662–2,950 mmWikibooks gives one track for both axles
Rear track65.4–116.1 in · 1,662–2,950 mmWikibooks gives one track for both axles

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland T9020”

What oil does a T 9020 take, and how much?

A T 9020 engine takes 29.0 qt (27.4 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

T 9020 fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil29.0 qt · 27.4 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland T9020” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system50.0 qt · 47.3 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland T9020” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a T 9020?

Within 10% of its 330.4 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the New Holland T 9020

Is a T 9020 two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The New Holland T 9020 is four-wheel drive (4WD).

What PTO does a T 9020 have?

A T 9020 has a independent 1000 rpm rear PTO on a 1 3/8"- 20 teilig (Form-3) shaft.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland T9020”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: New Holland T9020 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-111560 · revision 993249. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document