• Vehicle type: unspecified
  • Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: High-power
  • No lab test on file
  • 1993–2002

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

We looked and the record does not say what this machine is. How we decide what a machine is

New Holland 8870A specs: hp, weight, years

NEW HOLLAND VA 456 CID TC/AC six-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 207.2 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

207.2 hp

154.5 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland 8870 A”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
19,147 lb
Hyd. flow
27.4 gpm
Top speed
24.9 mph

New Holland 8870A specs: key facts

  • The New Holland 8870A was built from 1993 to 2002.

  • The New Holland 8870A has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 154.5 kW (207.2 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The New Holland 8870A is four-wheel drive (4WD).

  • The New Holland 8870A has a NEW HOLLAND VA 456 CID TC/AC engine, a 6-cylinder 7.48 L diesel unit.

  • The New Holland 8870A weighs 8,685 kg (19,147 lb) unladen.

  • The New Holland 8870A has a rear PTO running at 1000 rpm.

  • The hydraulic pump of the New Holland 8870A delivers 103.9 L/min (27.4 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland 8870 A”

How does the 8870A compare with its class?

  • Limitation:

    The power figure is a manufacturer claim, not a measurement. No laboratory test report exists for this machine. Of the 117 tractors within 10% of its power, 18% carry one.

Derived by WhichTractor from 117 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1993–2002 New Holland 8870 A, a 207 hp farm tractor, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph

How much horsepower does an 8870A have?

The only figure for the 8870A is 207.2 hp (154.5 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
207.2 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland 8870 A”

What engine is in an 8870A?

An 8870A has an NEW HOLLAND VA 456 CID TC/AC, a 6-cylinder 7.48 L diesel engine.

Engine — 8870A engine specifications
Make & modelNEW HOLLAND VA 456 CID TC/AC
Cylinders6, liquid-cooled
Displacement456.3 ci · 7.48 L
Max torque721 lb·ft · 978 N·m @ 1,370 rpm
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland 8870 A”

How much will an 8870A lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

Hydraulic and PTO specifications for the 8870A are below.

Hydraulics & PTO — 8870A hydraulics and PTO specifications
SystemLoad sensing
Pump flow27.4 gpm · 103.9 L/min
Pressure2,495 psi · 172 bar
Rear PTOengine-driven, 1000 rpmEngages under load
PTO shaft1 3/8"- 21 teilig

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland 8870 A”

What transmission does an 8870A have?

Transmission specifications for the 8870A are below.

Transmission — 8870A transmission specifications
ClutchWet multi-plate Funk clutch running in oil bath
SteeringHydrostatic New Holland steering
Top speed24.9 mph · 40 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland 8870 A”

How much does an 8870A weigh?

An 8870A weighs 19,147 lb (8,685 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 8870A weights and dimensions
Unladen weight19,147 lb · 8,685 kg
Maximum permissible mass30,093 lb · 13,650 kg
Maximum front axle load11,354 lb · 5,150 kg
Maximum rear axle load18,739 lb · 8,500 kg
Wheelbase118.3 in · 3,005 mmSuperSteer: 3,115
Length223.2 in · 5,669 mm
Width100.8 in · 2,560 mm
Height122.8 in · 3,118 mm
Ground clearance20.0 in · 509 mm
Front track60.0–88.0 in · 1,524–2,235 mm
Rear track63.8–104.1 in · 1,620–2,645 mm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland 8870 A”

What oil does an 8870A take, and how much?

An 8870A engine takes 22.0 qt (20.8 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

8870A fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil22.0 qt · 20.8 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland 8870 A” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission & hydraulic147.6 qt · 139.7 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland 8870 A” · single source, not independently verified
Front axle13.0 qt · 12.3 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland 8870 A” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system28.0 qt · 26.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland 8870 A” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with an 8870A?

Within 10% of its 207.2 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the New Holland 8870A

Is an 8870A two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The New Holland 8870A is four-wheel drive (4WD).

What PTO does an 8870A have?

An 8870A has a 1000 rpm rear PTO on a 1 3/8"- 21 teilig shaft.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland 8870 A”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: New Holland 8870 A — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-91650 · revision 993164. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document