• Vehicle type: unspecified
  • Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Utility
  • No lab test on file
  • 1941–1946
  • 9,174 built

It was ranked on an engine power figure whose source does not say gross or net. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

We looked and the record does not say what this machine is. How we decide what a machine is

MASSEY-HARRIS M-H 81 specs: hp, weight, years

CONTINENTAL MFB-124 four-cylinder petrol. The manufacturer claimed 20.8 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

20.8 hp

15.5 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey-Harris Massey-Harris 81”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
2,674 lb
Top speed
15.5 mph

MASSEY-HARRIS M-H 81 specs: key facts

  • The MASSEY-HARRIS M-H 81 was built from 1941 to 1946.

  • The MASSEY-HARRIS M-H 81 has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 15.5 kW (20.8 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The MASSEY-HARRIS M-H 81 is two-wheel drive (2WD).

  • The MASSEY-HARRIS M-H 81 has a CONTINENTAL MFB-124 engine, a 4-cylinder 2.03 L petrol unit.

  • The MASSEY-HARRIS M-H 81 weighs 1,213 kg (2,674 lb) unladen.

  • The MASSEY-HARRIS M-H 81 has a rear PTO running at 540 rpm.

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey-Harris Massey-Harris 81”

How does the M-H 81 compare with its class?

  • Strength:

    A 55 L fuel tank is high for its class — 54% above the median of 35.6 L across the 68 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 83 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1941–1946 MASSEY-HARRIS M-H 81, a 21 hp farm tractor, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph

How much horsepower does a M-H 81 have?

The only figure for the M-H 81 is 20.8 hp (15.5 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
20.8 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey-Harris Massey-Harris 81”

What engine is in a M-H 81?

A M-H 81 has a CONTINENTAL MFB-124, a 4-cylinder 2.03 L petrol engine.

Engine — M-H 81 engine specifications
Make & modelCONTINENTAL MFB-124
Cylinders4, liquid-cooled
Displacement123.7 ci · 2.03 L

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey-Harris Massey-Harris 81”

How much will a M-H 81 lift?

Hydraulic and PTO specifications for the M-H 81 are below.

Hydraulics & PTO — M-H 81 hydraulics and PTO specifications
Rear PTO540 rpm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey-Harris Massey-Harris 81”

What transmission does a M-H 81 have?

Transmission specifications for the M-H 81 are below.

Transmission — M-H 81 transmission specifications
ClutchPedal operated dry Borg & Beck single disc clutch
BrakesMechanically operated drum brake acting on the differential designed as steering brake
SteeringMechanical worm steering
Top speed15.5 mph · 25 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey-Harris Massey-Harris 81”

How much does a M-H 81 weigh?

A M-H 81 weighs 2,674 lb (1,213 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — M-H 81 weights and dimensions
Unladen weight2,674 lb · 1,213 kgRC = 1,150
Length119.0 in · 3,023 mm
Height58.0 in · 1,473 mm
Rear track48.0 in · 1,219 mmRC = 1,219-2,235

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey-Harris Massey-Harris 81”

What oil does a M-H 81 take, and how much?

A M-H 81 engine takes 10.4 qt (9.8 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

M-H 81 fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil10.4 qt · 9.8 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Massey-Harris Massey-Harris 81” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission4.0 qt · 3.8 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Massey-Harris Massey-Harris 81” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system12.0 qt · 11.4 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Massey-Harris Massey-Harris 81” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a M-H 81?

Within 10% of its 20.8 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the MASSEY-HARRIS M-H 81

Is a M-H 81 two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The MASSEY-HARRIS M-H 81 is two-wheel drive (2WD).

What PTO does a M-H 81 have?

A M-H 81 has a 540 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Massey-Harris Massey-Harris 81”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Massey-Harris Massey-Harris 81 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-116934 · revision 1065856. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document