• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Utility
  • No lab test on file
  • 1988–1995

It was ranked on an engine power figure whose source does not say gross or net. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

Massey Ferguson 3065 (A) specs: hp, weight, years

Perkins AT 4.236 four-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 83.8 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

83.8 hp

62.5 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 3065”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
7,683 lb
3-point lift
6,351 lb
Hyd. flow
13.1 gpm
Top speed
18.6–24.9 mph

Massey Ferguson 3065 (A) specs: key facts

  • The Massey Ferguson 3065 (A) was built from 1988 to 1995.

  • The Massey Ferguson 3065 (A) has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 62.5 kW (83.8 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Massey Ferguson 3065 (A) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

  • The Massey Ferguson 3065 (A) has a Perkins AT 4.236 engine, a 4-cylinder 3.87 L diesel unit.Source 2

  • The Massey Ferguson 3065 (A) weighs 3,485 kg (7,683 lb) unladen.

  • The Massey Ferguson 3065 (A) has an independent rear PTO running at 540/1000 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the Massey Ferguson 3065 (A) lifts 2,881 kg (6,351 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the Massey Ferguson 3065 (A) delivers 49.5 L/min (13.1 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 3065”

How does the 3065 (A) compare with its class?

  • Strength:

    32 forward gears is high for its class — 167% above the median of 12 across the 368 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 376 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1988–1995 Massey Ferguson MF 3065 (A), a 84 hp farm tractor, four-wheel-drive version, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · four-wheel-drive version

How much horsepower does a 3065 (A) have?

The only figure for the 3065 (A) is 83.8 hp (62.5 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
83.8 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 3065”

What engine is in a 3065 (A)?

A 3065 (A) has a Perkins AT 4.236, a 4-cylinder 3.87 L diesel engine.

Engine — 3065 (A) engine specifications
Make & modelPerkins AT 4.236Source 2
Cylinders4, liquid-cooledSource 2
Displacement236.2 ci · 3.87 LSource 2
Max torque216 lb·ft · 293 N·m @ 1,210 rpm
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 3065”

How much will a 3065 (A) lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A 3065 (A) lifts 6,351 lb (2,881 kg) at the lower-link ends of its Category 2 three-point hitch.

Hydraulics & PTO — 3065 (A) hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow13.1 gpm · 49.5 L/min
Pressure2,277–2,350 psi · 157–162 bar
Hitch categoryCategory 2
Lift at ends6,351 lb · 2,881 kg
Rear PTOIndependent, engine-driven, 540/1000 rpm @ 1,980 engine rpmEngages under load

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 3065”

What transmission does a 3065 (A) have?

Transmission specifications for the 3065 (A) are below.

Transmission — 3065 (A) transmission specifications
ClutchPedal-operated, dry and air-cooled VALEO single-disc clutch
BrakesHydraulically operated, wet Girling disc brake acting on differential side shafts
SteeringHydrostatic Danfoss steering
Top speed18.6–24.9 mph · 30–40 km/hthe article lists alternatives

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 3065”

How much does a 3065 (A) weigh?

A 3065 (A) weighs 7,683 lb (3,485 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 3065 (A) weights and dimensions
Unladen weight7,683 lb · 3,485 kgtwo-wheel-drive version
Wheelbase93.3 in · 2,371 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Length155.9 in · 3,959 mm
Width74.4 in · 1,889 mm
Height103.1 in · 2,620 mm
Ground clearance14.1 in · 357 mm
Front track54.4–86.3 in · 1,383–2,193 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Rear track59.1–83.3 in · 1,502–2,117 mm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 3065”

What oil does a 3065 (A) take, and how much?

A 3065 (A) engine takes 8.5 qt (8.0 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

3065 (A) fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil8.5 qt · 8.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 3065” · single source, not independently verified
Hydraulic67.6 qt · 64.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 3065” · single source, not independently verified
Front axle6.9 qt · 6.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 3065” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system17.5 qt · 16.6 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 3065” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 3065 (A)?

Within 10% of its 83.8 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Massey Ferguson 3065 (A)

Is a 3065 (A) two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Massey Ferguson 3065 (A) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

What PTO does a 3065 (A) have?

A 3065 (A) has a independent 540/1000 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 398”; and Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 3065”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Massey Ferguson MF 3065 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-87075 · revision 1064106. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document
  2. Traktorenlexikon: Massey Ferguson MF 398 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-86891 · revision 992161. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document