• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: High-power
  • No lab test on file
  • 1977–1983

It was ranked on an engine power figure whose source does not say gross or net. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

Massey Ferguson 2775 specs: hp, weight, years

Perkins AV 8.640 eight-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 187.3 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

187.3 hp

139.7 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 2775”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
13,312 lb
Hyd. flow
14.5 gpm
Top speed
22.1 mph

Massey Ferguson 2775 specs: key facts

  • The Massey Ferguson 2775 was built from 1977 to 1983.

  • The Massey Ferguson 2775 has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 139.7 kW (187.3 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Massey Ferguson 2775 is two-wheel drive (2WD).

  • The Massey Ferguson 2775 has a Perkins AV 8.640 engine, a 8-cylinder 10.50 L diesel unit.

  • The Massey Ferguson 2775 weighs 6,038 kg (13,312 lb) unladen.

  • The Massey Ferguson 2775 has a rear PTO running at 1000 rpm.

  • The hydraulic pump of the Massey Ferguson 2775 delivers 55.0 L/min (14.5 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 2775”

How does the 2775 compare with its class?

  • Limitation:

    A hydraulic pump flow of 55 L/min is low for its class — 48% below the median of 106 L/min across the 92 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

  • Limitation:

    Eight forward gears is low for its class — 56% below the median of 18 across the 110 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

  • Worth knowing:

    An unladen mass of 6,038 kg is low for its class — 19% below the median of 7,488 kg across the 122 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

  • Limitation:

    The power figure is a manufacturer claim, not a measurement. No laboratory test report exists for this machine. Of the 122 tractors within 10% of its power, 12% carry one.

Derived by WhichTractor from 122 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1977–1983 Massey Ferguson MF 2775, a 187 hp farm tractor, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph

How much horsepower does a 2775 have?

The only figure for the 2775 is 187.3 hp (139.7 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
187.3 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 2775”

What engine is in a 2775?

A 2775 has a Perkins AV 8.640, a 8-cylinder 10.50 L diesel engine.

Engine — 2775 engine specifications
Make & modelPerkins AV 8.640
Cylinders8, liquid-cooled
Displacement640.7 ci · 10.50 L

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 2775”

How much will a 2775 lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

Hydraulic and PTO specifications for the 2775 are below.

Hydraulics & PTO — 2775 hydraulics and PTO specifications
SystemConstant flow
Pump flow14.5 gpm · 55.0 L/min
Hitch categoryCategory 2
Rear PTO1000 rpm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 2775”

What transmission does a 2775 have?

Transmission specifications for the 2775 are below.

Transmission — 2775 transmission specifications
ClutchDry single-plate clutch
BrakesWet disc brake
SteeringHydrostatic steering
Top speed22.1 mph · 35.5 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 2775”

How much does a 2775 weigh?

A 2775 weighs 13,312 lb (6,038 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 2775 weights and dimensions
Unladen weight13,312 lb · 6,038 kg
Wheelbase109.8 in · 2,790 mm
Length190.0 in · 4,826 mm
Height112.2 in · 2,850 mm
Front track60.0–80.0 in · 1,524–2,032 mm
Rear track70.9–101.2 in · 1,800–2,570 mm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 2775”

Which tractors compare with a 2775?

Within 10% of its 187.3 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Massey Ferguson 2775

Is a 2775 two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Massey Ferguson 2775 is two-wheel drive (2WD).

What PTO does a 2775 have?

A 2775 has a 1000 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 2775”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Massey Ferguson MF 2775 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-87048 · revision 707880. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document