• Standard layout, Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Standard-size
  • No lab test on file
  • 1968–1971

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

Massey Ferguson 178 (A) specs: hp, weight, years

Perkins A 4.248 four-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 71 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

71 hp

53 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 178”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
6,129 lb
3-point lift
3,880 lb
Hyd. flow
4.3 gpm
Top speed
18.6 mph

Massey Ferguson 178 (A) specs: key facts

  • The Massey Ferguson 178 (A) was built from 1968 to 1971.

  • The Massey Ferguson 178 (A) has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 53 kW (71 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Massey Ferguson 178 (A) is two-wheel drive (2WD).

  • The Massey Ferguson 178 (A) has a Perkins A 4.248 engine, a 4-cylinder 4.07 L diesel unit.

  • The Massey Ferguson 178 (A) weighs 2,780 kg (6,129 lb) unladen.

  • The Massey Ferguson 178 (A) has a rear PTO running at 540 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the Massey Ferguson 178 (A) lifts 1,760 kg (3,880 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the Massey Ferguson 178 (A) delivers 16.4 L/min (4.3 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 178”

How does the 178 (A) compare with its class?

  • Limitation:

    A three-point lift at the lower links of 1,760 kg is low for its class — 35% below the median of 2,700 kg across the 308 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

  • Limitation:

    A hydraulic pump flow of 16.4 L/min is low for its class — 59% below the median of 40 L/min across the 329 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

  • Limitation:

    Eight forward gears is low for its class — 33% below the median of 12 across the 391 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 400 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1968–1971 Massey Ferguson MF 178 (A), a 71 hp farm tractor, cab was optional — shown without it, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · cab was optional — shown without it

How much horsepower does a 178 (A) have?

The only figure for the 178 (A) is 71 hp (53 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
71 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 178”

What engine is in a 178 (A)?

A 178 (A) has a Perkins A 4.248, a 4-cylinder 4.07 L diesel engine.

Engine — 178 (A) engine specifications
Make & modelPerkins A 4.248
Cylinders4, liquid-cooled
Displacement248.2 ci · 4.07 L
Max torque206 lb·ft · 279 N·m @ 1,300 rpm
Injectiondirect injection
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 178”

How much will a 178 (A) lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A 178 (A) lifts 3,880 lb (1,760 kg) at the lower-link ends of its Category 2 three-point hitch.

Hydraulics & PTO — 178 (A) hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow4.3 gpm · 16.4 L/min
Pressure3,001 psi · 207 bar
Hitch categoryCategory 2
Lift at ends3,880 lb · 1,760 kg
Rear PTO540 rpm @ 1,684 engine rpm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 178”

What transmission does a 178 (A) have?

Transmission specifications for the 178 (A) are below.

Transmission — 178 (A) transmission specifications
ClutchPedal-operated dry double clutch
SteeringMechanical recirculating ball steering
Top speed18.6 mph · 30 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 178”

How much does a 178 (A) weigh?

A 178 (A) weighs 6,129 lb (2,780 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 178 (A) weights and dimensions
Unladen weight6,129 lb · 2,780 kgA:3,520
Wheelbase84.0 in · 2,134 mmA: 2,450
Length135.8 in · 3,450 mmA: 3,750
Width78.0 in · 1,980 mm
Height99.6 in · 2,530 mm
Ground clearance17.3 in · 440 mmA: 350
Front track52.0–76.0 in · 1,320–1,930 mmA: 1,520 and 1,840
Rear track56.3–87.8 in · 1,430–2,230 mmA: 1,520-2,230
Turning radius, braked11.7 ft · 3.57 m

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 178”

What oil does a 178 (A) take, and how much?

A 178 (A) engine takes 9.5 qt (9.0 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

178 (A) fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil9.5 qt · 9.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 178” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission29.6 qt · 28.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 178” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system14.4 qt · 13.6 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 178” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 178 (A)?

Within 10% of its 71.3 hp at the PTO as the maker claimed it, with no laboratory test on file, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Massey Ferguson 178 (A)

Is a 178 (A) two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Massey Ferguson 178 (A) is two-wheel drive (2WD).

What PTO does a 178 (A) have?

A 178 (A) has a 540 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 178”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Massey Ferguson MF 178 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-76619 · revision 1069046. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document