• WhichTractor size: Utility
  • No lab test on file
  • 1969–1974

It was ranked on an engine power figure whose source does not say gross or net. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

Massey Ferguson 133 specs: hp, weight, years

Perkins A 3.144 three-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 34.6 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

34.6 hp

25.8 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 133”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
4,090 lb
3-point lift
2,866 lb
Hyd. flow
3.9 gpm
Top speed
12.4 mph

Massey Ferguson 133 specs: key facts

  • The Massey Ferguson 133 was built from 1969 to 1974.

  • The Massey Ferguson 133 has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 25.8 kW (34.6 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Massey Ferguson 133 is two-wheel drive (2WD).Source 2,Source 3

  • The Massey Ferguson 133 has a Perkins A 3.144 engine, a 3-cylinder 2.37 L diesel unit.

  • The Massey Ferguson 133 weighs 1,855 kg (4,090 lb) unladen.

  • The Massey Ferguson 133 has an independent rear PTO running at 540 rpm.Source 2,Source 3

  • The three-point hitch of the Massey Ferguson 133 lifts 1,300 kg (2,866 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the Massey Ferguson 133 delivers 14.8 L/min (3.9 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 133”

Massey Ferguson 133 tractor
Photo: Self-photographed by Jwh, CC BY-SA 3.0 lu via Wikimedia Commons · Wrong photo?

How much horsepower does a 133 have?

The only figure for the 133 is 34.6 hp (25.8 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
34.6 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 133”

What engine is in a 133?

A 133 has a Perkins A 3.144, a 3-cylinder 2.37 L diesel engine.

Engine — 133 engine specifications
Make & modelPerkins A 3.144
Cylinders3, liquid-cooled
Displacement144.3 ci · 2.37 L
Max torque108 lb·ft · 146 N·m @ 1,300 rpmSource 3Sources disagree104 lb·ft · 141 N·m (Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 133 SUPER”)100 lb·ft · 135 N·m (Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 133”)
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 133”

How much will a 133 lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A 133 lifts 2,866 lb (1,300 kg) at the lower-link ends of its Category 1 three-point hitch.

Hydraulics & PTO — 133 hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow3.9 gpm · 14.8 L/min
Pressure2,589 psi · 178 barSource 2Sources disagree2,489 psi · 172 bar (Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 133 V/S”)2,489 psi · 172 bar (Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 133”)
Hitch categoryCategory 1
Lift at ends2,866 lb · 1,300 kg
Rear PTO540 rpm @ 1,685 engine rpm
PTO shaft29 x 34,9 x 9,7 mm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 133”

What transmission does a 133 have?

Transmission specifications for the 133 are below.

Transmission — 133 transmission specifications
ClutchPedal operated, dry and air-cooled MF dual clutch
SteeringMechanical recirculating ball steering
Top speed12.4 mph · 20 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 133”

How much does a 133 weigh?

A 133 weighs 4,090 lb (1,855 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 133 weights and dimensions
Unladen weight4,090 lb · 1,855 kg
Maximum permissible mass6,614 lb · 3,000 kg
Wheelbase72.0 in · 1,830 mm
Length122.0 in · 3,100 mm
Width66.1 in · 1,680 mm
Height60.2 in · 1,530 mm
Ground clearance11.8 in · 300 mm
Front track48.0–79.9 in · 1,220–2,030 mm
Rear track48.0–76.0 in · 1,220–1,930 mm
Turning radius, braked8.7 ft · 2.67 m

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 133”

What oil does a 133 take, and how much?

A 133 engine takes 6.9 qt (6.5 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

133 fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil6.9 qt · 6.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 133” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission29.6 qt · 28 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 133” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system10.8 qt · 10.2 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 133” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 133?

Within 10% of its 34.6 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Massey Ferguson 133

Is a 133 two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Massey Ferguson 133 is two-wheel drive (2WD).

What PTO does a 133 have?

A 133 has a 540 rpm rear PTO on a 29 x 34,9 x 9,7 mm shaft.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 133 SUPER”; Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 133 V/S”; and Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 133”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Massey Ferguson MF 133 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-75605 · revision 1024878. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document
  2. Traktorenlexikon: Massey Ferguson MF 133 SUPER — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-104101 · revision 996182. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document
  3. Traktorenlexikon: Massey Ferguson MF 133 V/S — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-104256 · revision 848610. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document