• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Utility
  • No lab test on file
  • 1999–2003

It was ranked on an engine power figure whose source does not say gross or net. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

Massey Ferguson 6235 (A) specs: hp, weight, years

Perkins 1004.4 T four-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 74.0 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

74.0 hp

55.2 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 6235”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
8,422 lb
3-point lift
9,370 lb
Top speed
24.9 mph

Massey Ferguson 6235 (A) specs: key facts

  • The Massey Ferguson 6235 (A) was built from 1999 to 2003.

  • The Massey Ferguson 6235 (A) has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 55.2 kW (74.0 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Massey Ferguson 6235 (A) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

  • The Massey Ferguson 6235 (A) has a Perkins 1004.4 T engine, a 4-cylinder 3.99 L diesel unit.

  • The Massey Ferguson 6235 (A) weighs 3,820 kg (8,422 lb) unladen.

  • The Massey Ferguson 6235 (A) has an independent rear PTO running at 540/1000/540E/1000E rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the Massey Ferguson 6235 (A) lifts 4,250 kg (9,370 lb) at the lower-link ends.

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 6235”

Illustration of the 1999–2003 Massey Ferguson MF 6235 (A), a 74 hp farm tractor, four-wheel-drive version, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · four-wheel-drive version

How much horsepower does a 6235 (A) have?

The only figure for the 6235 (A) is 74.0 hp (55.2 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
74.0 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 6235”

What engine is in a 6235 (A)?

A 6235 (A) has a Perkins 1004.4 T, a 4-cylinder 3.99 L diesel engine.

Engine — 6235 (A) engine specifications
Make & modelPerkins 1004.4 T
Cylinders4, liquid-cooled
Displacement243.5 ci · 3.99 L
Aspirationsupercharged
Max torque213 lb·ft · 289 N·m @ 1,400 rpm
InjectionDirect injection
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 6235”

How much will a 6235 (A) lift?

A 6235 (A) lifts 9,370 lb (4,250 kg) at the lower-link ends of its Category 2 three-point hitch.

Hydraulics & PTO — 6235 (A) hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pressure3,336 psi · 230 bar
Hitch categoryCategory 2
Lift at ends9,370 lb · 4,250 kg
Rear PTOIndependent, engine-driven, 540/1000/540E/1000E rpm @ 1,976 engine rpmEngages under load

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 6235”

What transmission does a 6235 (A) have?

Transmission specifications for the 6235 (A) are below.

Transmission — 6235 (A) transmission specifications
ClutchPedal-operated hydraulic VALEO multi-plate clutch
Top speed24.9 mph · 40 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 6235”

How much does a 6235 (A) weigh?

A 6235 (A) weighs 8,422 lb (3,820 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 6235 (A) weights and dimensions
Unladen weight8,422 lb · 3,820 kgtwo-wheel-drive version
Maximum permissible mass17,637 lb · 8,000 kg
Wheelbase97.8 in · 2,485 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Length162.8 in · 4,134 mm
Width75.7–86.3 in · 1,922–2,193 mm
Height104.4 in · 2,651 mm
Ground clearance15.0 in · 380 mm
Front track53.2–83.5 in · 1,352–2,120 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Rear track56.0–79.6 in · 1,422–2,021 mm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 6235”

What oil does a 6235 (A) take, and how much?

A 6235 (A) engine takes 7.8 qt (7.4 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

6235 (A) fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil7.8 qt · 7.4 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 6235” · single source, not independently verified
Hydraulic57.1 qt · 54.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 6235” · single source, not independently verified
Front axle1.1 qt · 1.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 6235” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system16.5 qt · 15.6 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 6235” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 6235 (A)?

Within 10% of its 74.0 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Massey Ferguson 6235 (A)

Is a 6235 (A) two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Massey Ferguson 6235 (A) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

What PTO does a 6235 (A) have?

A 6235 (A) has a independent 540/1000/540E/1000E rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 6235”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Massey Ferguson MF 6235 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-87312 · revision 992224. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document