• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Standard-size
  • No lab test on file
  • 1984–1985

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

J.I. Case 1694 specs: hp, weight, years

DAVID BROWN AD 6/55 Turbo six-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 110.5 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

110.5 hp

82.4 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Case 1694”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
9,590 lb
3-point lift
8,003 lb
Top speed
18.6 mph

J.I. Case 1694 specs: key facts

  • The J.I. Case 1694 was built from 1984 to 1985.

  • The J.I. Case 1694 has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 82.4 kW (110.5 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The J.I. Case 1694 is four-wheel drive (4WD).

  • The J.I. Case 1694 has a DAVID BROWN AD 6/55 Turbo engine, a 6-cylinder 5.39 L diesel unit.

  • The J.I. Case 1694 weighs 4,350 kg (9,590 lb) unladen.

  • The J.I. Case 1694 has a rear PTO running at 540/1000 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the J.I. Case 1694 lifts 3,630 kg (8,003 lb) at the lower-link ends.

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Case 1694”

Illustration of the 1984–1985 J.I. Case 1694, a 111 hp farm tractor, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph

How much horsepower does a 1694 have?

The only figure for the 1694 is 110.5 hp (82.4 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
110.5 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Case 1694”

What engine is in a 1694?

A 1694 has a DAVID BROWN AD 6/55 Turbo, a 6-cylinder 5.39 L diesel engine.

Engine — 1694 engine specifications
Make & modelDAVID BROWN AD 6/55 Turbo
Cylinders6, liquid-cooled
Displacement329.0 ci · 5.39 L
Max torque292 lb·ft · 396 N·m @ 1,600 rpm
InjectionDirect injection

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Case 1694”

How much will a 1694 lift?

A 1694 lifts 8,003 lb (3,630 kg) at the lower-link ends.

Hydraulics & PTO — 1694 hydraulics and PTO specifications
Lift at ends8,003 lb · 3,630 kg
Rear PTO540/1000 rpm @ 2,077 engine rpm
PTO shaft1 3/8" splines

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Case 1694”

What transmission does a 1694 have?

Transmission specifications for the 1694 are below.

Transmission — 1694 transmission specifications
ClutchDry double clutch
SteeringHydrostatic Danfoss steering
Top speed18.6 mph · 30 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Case 1694”

How much does a 1694 weigh?

A 1694 weighs 9,590 lb (4,350 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 1694 weights and dimensions
Unladen weight9,590 lb · 4,350 kg
Wheelbase100.0 in · 2,540 mm
Length167.3 in · 4,250 mm
Width79.0 in · 2,007 mm
Height108.0 in · 2,743 mm
Ground clearance16.5 in · 419 mm
Front track59.0–76.0 in · 1,499–1,930 mm
Rear track56.0–84.0 in · 1,422–2,134 mm
Turning radius, braked14.5 ft · 4.43 m

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Case 1694”

What oil does a 1694 take, and how much?

A 1694 engine takes 13.2 qt (12.5 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

1694 fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil13.2 qt · 12.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Case 1694” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission33.6 qt · 31.8 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Case 1694” · single source, not independently verified
Final drives7.2 qt · 6.8 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Case 1694” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system16.2 qt · 15.3 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Case 1694” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 1694?

Within 10% of its 110.5 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the J.I. Case 1694

Is a 1694 two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The J.I. Case 1694 is four-wheel drive (4WD).

What PTO does a 1694 have?

A 1694 has a 540/1000 rpm rear PTO on a 1 3/8" splines shaft.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Case 1694”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Case 1694 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-115419 · revision 1061676. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document