• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Utility
  • No lab test on file
  • 1980–1983

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

SOMECA 880-5 (TD) specs: hp, weight, years

FIAT-IVECO 8055.04.200 five-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 86.8 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

86.8 hp

64.7 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Someca 880-5”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
8,477 lb
3-point lift
6,261 lb
Hyd. flow
10.9 gpm
Top speed
15.5 mph

SOMECA 880-5 (TD) specs: key facts

  • The SOMECA 880-5 (TD) was built from 1980 to 1983.

  • The SOMECA 880-5 (TD) has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 64.7 kW (86.8 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The SOMECA 880-5 (TD) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

  • The SOMECA 880-5 (TD) has a FIAT-IVECO 8055.04.200 engine, a 5-cylinder 4.58 L diesel unit.Source 1

  • The SOMECA 880-5 (TD) weighs 3,845 kg (8,477 lb) unladen.

  • The SOMECA 880-5 (TD) has an independent rear PTO running at 540/1000 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the SOMECA 880-5 (TD) lifts 2,840 kg (6,261 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the SOMECA 880-5 (TD) delivers 41.4 L/min (10.9 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Someca 880-5”

Illustration of the 1980–1983 SOMECA 880-5 (TD), a 87 hp farm tractor, four-wheel-drive version, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · four-wheel-drive version

How much horsepower does an 880-5 (TD) have?

The only figure for the 880-5 (TD) is 86.8 hp (64.7 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
86.8 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Someca 880-5”

What engine is in an 880-5 (TD)?

An 880-5 (TD) has a FIAT-IVECO 8055.04.200, a 5-cylinder 4.58 L diesel engine.

Engine — 880-5 (TD) engine specifications
Make & modelFIAT-IVECO 8055.04.200Source 1
Cylinders5, liquid-cooledSource 1
Displacement279.5 ci · 4.58 LSource 1
Max torque218 lb·ft · 296 N·m @ 1,300 rpm
Injectiondirect injection
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Someca 880-5”

How much will an 880-5 (TD) lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

An 880-5 (TD) lifts 6,261 lb (2,840 kg) at the lower-link ends.

Hydraulics & PTO — 880-5 (TD) hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow10.9 gpm · 41.4 L/min
Pressure3,263 psi · 225 bar
Lift at ends6,261 lb · 2,840 kg
Rear PTOIndependent, engine-driven, 540/1000 rpm @ 2,125 engine rpmEngages under loadGround-speed PTO available

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Someca 880-5”

What transmission does an 880-5 (TD) have?

Transmission specifications for the 880-5 (TD) are below.

Transmission — 880-5 (TD) transmission specifications
ClutchDry FERODO or LuK double clutch
BrakesPedal operated hydraulic wet disc brake acting on differential shafts
SteeringHydrostatic DANFOSS steering
Top speed15.5 mph · 25 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Someca 880-5”

How much does an 880-5 (TD) weigh?

An 880-5 (TD) weighs 8,477 lb (3,845 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 880-5 (TD) weights and dimensions
Unladen weight8,477 lb · 3,845 kgTD: 4,240
Wheelbase96.5 in · 2,451 mmTD: 2,420
Length144.7 in · 3,675 mm
Width76.8–104.3 in · 1,950–2,650 mm
Height100.8 in · 2,560 mm
Ground clearance20.9 in · 530 mmTD: 445
Front track55.9–79.5 in · 1,420–2,020 mmTD: 1,710-2,145
Rear track59.1–86.6 in · 1,500–2,200 mm
Turning radius, braked12.4 ft · 3.79 mTD: 5,080

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Someca 880-5”

What oil does an 880-5 (TD) take, and how much?

An 880-5 (TD) engine takes 14.8 qt (14.0 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

880-5 (TD) fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil14.8 qt · 14.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Someca 880-5” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission11.7 qt · 11.1 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Someca 880-5” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission & hydraulic46.9 qt · 44.4 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Someca 880-5” · single source, not independently verified
Front axle6.4 qt · 6.1 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Someca 880-5” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system18.6 qt · 17.6 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Someca 880-5” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with an 880-5 (TD)?

Within 10% of its 81.0 hp at the PTO as the maker claimed it, with no laboratory test on file, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the SOMECA 880-5 (TD)

Is an 880-5 (TD) two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The SOMECA 880-5 (TD) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

What PTO does an 880-5 (TD) have?

An 880-5 (TD) has a independent 540/1000 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 880 DT 5”; and Traktorenlexikon, “Someca 880-5”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Fiat 880 DT 5 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-102308 · revision 1074871. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document
  2. Traktorenlexikon: Someca 880-5 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-121397 · revision 1068563. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document