• WhichTractor size: High-power
  • No lab test on file
  • 1971–1976
  • 25,264 built

It sits on the standard-size/high-power boundary, so either size is a fair description. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

International Harvester 1466 specs: hp, weight, years

INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER DT-436 six-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 133.2 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

133.2 hp

99.3 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 1466”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
13,479 lb
3-point lift
5,798 lb
Hyd. flow
12.0 gpm
Top speed
18.6 mph

International Harvester 1466 specs: key facts

  • The International Harvester 1466 was built from 1971 to 1976.

  • The International Harvester 1466 has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 99.3 kW (133.2 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The International Harvester 1466 was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

  • The International Harvester 1466 has a INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER DT-436 engine, a 6-cylinder 7.14 L diesel unit.

  • The International Harvester 1466 weighs 6,114 kg (13,479 lb) unladen.

  • The International Harvester 1466 has a rear PTO running at 1000 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the International Harvester 1466 lifts 2,630 kg (5,798 lb) at the lower-link ends.Source 1

  • The hydraulic pump of the International Harvester 1466 delivers 45.5 L/min (12.0 gpm).Source 1

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 1466”

How does the 1466 compare with its class?

  • Limitation:

    A three-point lift at the lower links of 2,630 kg is low for its class — 56% below the median of 5,997 kg across the 177 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

  • Limitation:

    Eight forward gears is low for its class — 50% below the median of 16 across the 226 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

  • Limitation:

    A 159 L fuel tank is low for its class — 31% below the median of 230 L across the 231 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

  • Limitation:

    The power figure is a manufacturer claim, not a measurement. No laboratory test report exists for this machine. Of the 244 tractors within 10% of its power, 11% carry one.

Derived by WhichTractor from 244 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1971–1976 International Harvester 1466, a 133 hp farm tractor, four-wheel-drive version, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · four-wheel-drive version

How much horsepower does a 1466 have?

The only figure for the 1466 is 133.2 hp (99.3 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
133.2 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 1466”

What engine is in a 1466?

A 1466 has an INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER DT-436, a 6-cylinder 7.14 L diesel engine.

Engine — 1466 engine specifications
Make & modelINTERNATIONAL HARVESTER DT-436
Cylinders6, liquid-cooled
Displacement435.6 ci · 7.14 L
Electrical system12 VSource 1

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 1466”

How much will a 1466 lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A 1466 lifts 5,798 lb (2,630 kg) at the lower-link ends.

Hydraulics & PTO — 1466 hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow12.0 gpm · 45.5 L/min
Lift at ends5,798 lb · 2,630 kg
Rear PTO1000 rpmSource 2
PTO shaft1 3/4"- 20teiligSource 2

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Farmall Farmall 1466”

What transmission does a 1466 have?

Transmission specifications for the 1466 are below.

Transmission — 1466 transmission specifications
ClutchPedal operated ceramic clutch
Top speed18.6 mph · 30 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Farmall Farmall 1466”

How much does a 1466 weigh?

A 1466 weighs 13,479 lb (6,114 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 1466 weights and dimensions
Unladen weight13,479 lb · 6,114 kg
Wheelbase104.8 in · 2,662 mm
Length168.0 in · 4,267 mm
Width98.0 in · 2,489 mmSource 1
Height111.0 in · 2,819 mm
Ground clearance16.0 in · 406 mm
Front track56.0–86.0 in · 1,422–2,184 mm
Rear track60.0–100.0 in · 1,524–2,540 mm
Turning radius, braked11.7 ft · 3.56 mSource 1

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 1466”

What oil does a 1466 take, and how much?

A 1466 engine takes 18.0 qt (17.0 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

1466 fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil18.0 qt · 17.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 1466” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission & hydraulic88.0 qt · 83.3 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 1466” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system27.1 qt · 25.6 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Farmall Farmall 1466” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 1466?

Within 10% of its 125.2 hp at the PTO as the maker claimed it, with no laboratory test on file, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the International Harvester 1466

Is a 1466 two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The International Harvester 1466 was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

What PTO does a 1466 have?

A 1466 has a 1000 rpm rear PTO on a 1 3/4"- 20teilig shaft.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 1466”; and Traktorenlexikon, “Farmall Farmall 1466”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Farmall Farmall 1466 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-118880 · revision 1054937. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document
  2. Traktorenlexikon: IHC 1466 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-118879 · revision 1055412. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document