• Vehicle type: unspecified
  • Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Utility
  • No lab test on file
  • 1966–1975
  • Record: MC Cormick-International
  • 27,803 built

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

We looked and the record does not say what this machine is. How we decide what a machine is

International Harvester 423 specs: hp, weight, years

INTERNATIONAL-HARVESTER D-155 three-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 39.4 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

39.4 hp

29.4 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “McCormick 423”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
4,442 lb
Hyd. flow
6.7 gpm
Top speed
12.4 mph

International Harvester 423 specs: key facts

  • The International Harvester 423 was built from 1966 to 1975.

  • The International Harvester 423 has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 29.4 kW (39.4 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The International Harvester 423 is two-wheel drive (2WD).

  • The International Harvester 423 has a INTERNATIONAL-HARVESTER D-155 engine, a 3-cylinder 2.54 L diesel unit.Source 1

  • The International Harvester 423 weighs 2,015 kg (4,442 lb) unladen.

  • The International Harvester 423 has an independent rear PTO running at 540 rpm.

  • The hydraulic pump of the International Harvester 423 delivers 25.5 L/min (6.7 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “McCormick 423”

Illustration of the 1966–1975 International Harvester 423, a 39 hp farm tractor, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph

How much horsepower does a 423 have?

The only figure for the 423 is 39.4 hp (29.4 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
39.4 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “McCormick 423”

What engine is in a 423?

A 423 has an INTERNATIONAL-HARVESTER D-155, a 3-cylinder 2.54 L diesel engine.

Engine — 423 engine specifications
Make & modelINTERNATIONAL-HARVESTER D-155
Cylinders3, liquid-cooledSource 2
Displacement154.8 ci · 2.54 L
Max torque125 lb·ft · 169 N·m @ 1,502 rpmSource 2

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “McCormick 353”

How much will a 423 lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

Hydraulic and PTO specifications for the 423 are below.

Hydraulics & PTO — 423 hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow6.7 gpm · 25.5 L/min
Pressure3,553 psi · 245 bar
Rear PTOIndependent, engine-driven, 540 rpmEngages under load

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “McCormick 423”

What transmission does a 423 have?

Transmission specifications for the 423 are below.

Transmission — 423 transmission specifications
BrakesPedal operated disc brake positioned on the differential half shafts
SteeringMechanical ROSS steering, type 250 Q
Top speed12.4 mph · 20 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “McCormick 423”

How much does a 423 weigh?

A 423 weighs 4,442 lb (2,015 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 423 weights and dimensions
Unladen weight4,442 lb · 2,015 kg
Wheelbase75.6 in · 1,920 mm
Length133.5 in · 3,390 mm
Width59.9 in · 1,522 mm
Height56.7 in · 1,441 mm
Ground clearance14.3 in · 363 mm
Front track48.0–73.2 in · 1,220–1,860 mm
Rear track50.4–74.0 in · 1,280–1,880 mm
Turning radius, braked10.6 ft · 3.22 m

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “McCormick 423”

What oil does a 423 take, and how much?

A 423 engine takes 6.9 qt (6.5 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

423 fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil6.9 qt · 6.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “McCormick 423” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission36.5 qt · 34.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “McCormick 423” · single source, not independently verified
Hydraulic13.5 qt · 12.8 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “McCormick 423” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system13.7 qt · 13.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “McCormick 423” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 423?

Within 10% of its 39.9 hp at the PTO as the maker claimed it, with no laboratory test on file, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the International Harvester 423

Is a 423 two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The International Harvester 423 is two-wheel drive (2WD).

What PTO does a 423 have?

A 423 has a independent 540 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “McCormick 353”; and Traktorenlexikon, “McCormick 423”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: McCormick 353 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-118071 · revision 1059855. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document
  2. Traktorenlexikon: McCormick 423 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-118074 · revision 1059856. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document