• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Standard-size
  • No lab test on file
  • 1981–1985
  • 465 built

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

International Harvester 3488-Hydro specs: hp, weight, years

INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER D-466 six-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 112.4 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

112.4 hp

83.8 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 3488 Hydro”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
12,879 lb
Hyd. flow
18.0 gpm
Top speed
18.6 mph

International Harvester 3488-Hydro specs: key facts

  • The International Harvester 3488-Hydro was built from 1981 to 1985.

  • The International Harvester 3488-Hydro has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 83.8 kW (112.4 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The International Harvester 3488-Hydro was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

  • The International Harvester 3488-Hydro has a INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER D-466 engine, a 6-cylinder 7.64 L diesel unit.

  • The International Harvester 3488-Hydro weighs 5,842 kg (12,879 lb) unladen.

  • The International Harvester 3488-Hydro has a rear PTO running at 540/1000 rpm.

  • The hydraulic pump of the International Harvester 3488-Hydro delivers 68.1 L/min (18.0 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 3488 Hydro”

How does the 3488-Hydro compare with its class?

  • Limitation:

    The power figure is a manufacturer claim, not a measurement. No laboratory test report exists for this machine. Of the 292 tractors within 10% of its power, 10% carry one.

Derived by WhichTractor from 292 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1981–1985 International Harvester 3488-Hydro, a 112 hp farm tractor, four-wheel-drive version, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · four-wheel-drive version

How much horsepower does a 3488-Hydro have?

The only figure for the 3488-Hydro is 112.4 hp (83.8 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
112.4 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 3488 Hydro”

What engine is in a 3488-Hydro?

A 3488-Hydro has an INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER D-466, a 6-cylinder 7.64 L diesel engine.

Engine — 3488-Hydro engine specifications
Make & modelINTERNATIONAL HARVESTER D-466
Cylinders6, liquid-cooled
Displacement466.2 ci · 7.64 L
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 3488 Hydro”

How much will a 3488-Hydro lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

Hydraulic and PTO specifications for the 3488-Hydro are below.

Hydraulics & PTO — 3488-Hydro hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow18.0 gpm · 68.1 L/min
Hitch categoryCategory 2
Rear PTO540/1000 rpm @ 2,106 engine rpm
PTO shaft1 3/8"- 6 splines or 1 3/4"- 20-part

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 3488 Hydro”

What transmission does a 3488-Hydro have?

Transmission specifications for the 3488-Hydro are below.

Transmission — 3488-Hydro transmission specifications
ClutchPedal operated Dyna-Life clutch
SteeringHydraulic steering and adjustable steering wheel
Top speed18.6 mph · 30 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 3488 Hydro”

How much does a 3488-Hydro weigh?

A 3488-Hydro weighs 12,879 lb (5,842 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 3488-Hydro weights and dimensions
Unladen weight12,879 lb · 5,842 kg
Wheelbase104.8 in · 2,662 mm
Length184.0 in · 4,674 mm
Width102.0 in · 2,591 mm
Height112.0 in · 2,845 mm
Ground clearance13.0 in · 330 mm
Front track60.0–84.0 in · 1,524–2,134 mm
Rear track66.1–114.6 in · 1,680–2,910 mm
Turning radius, braked11.7 ft · 3.58 m

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 3488 Hydro”

What oil does a 3488-Hydro take, and how much?

A 3488-Hydro engine takes 13.9 qt (13.2 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

3488-Hydro fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil13.9 qt · 13.2 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 3488 Hydro” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission & hydraulic114.0 qt · 107.9 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 3488 Hydro” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system30.0 qt · 28.4 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 3488 Hydro” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 3488-Hydro?

Within 10% of its 107.1 hp at the PTO as the maker claimed it, with no laboratory test on file, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the International Harvester 3488-Hydro

Is a 3488-Hydro two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The International Harvester 3488-Hydro was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

What PTO does a 3488-Hydro have?

A 3488-Hydro has a 540/1000 rpm rear PTO on a 1 3/8"- 6 splines or 1 3/4"- 20-part shaft.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 3488 Hydro”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: IHC 3488 Hydro — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-119114 · revision 1055417. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document