• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Utility
  • No lab test on file
  • 1975–1986

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

IMT 540 specs: hp, weight, years

IMT-PERKINS M-33/T three-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 39.4 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

39.4 hp

29.4 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “IMT 540”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
3,946 lb
3-point lift
3,097 lb
Hyd. flow
3.8 gpm
Top speed
14.9 mph

IMT 540 specs: key facts

  • The IMT 540 was built from 1975 to 1986.

  • The IMT 540 has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 29.4 kW (39.4 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The IMT 540 is two-wheel drive (2WD).

  • The IMT 540 has a IMT-PERKINS M-33/T engine, a 3-cylinder 2.50 L diesel unit.

  • The IMT 540 weighs 1,790 kg (3,946 lb) unladen.

  • The IMT 540 has an independent rear PTO running at 540 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the IMT 540 lifts 1,405 kg (3,097 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the IMT 540 delivers 14.3 L/min (3.8 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “IMT 540”

How does the 540 compare with its class?

  • Limitation:

    A hydraulic pump flow of 14.3 L/min is low for its class — 35% below the median of 21.9 L/min across the 134 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 180 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1975–1986 IMT 540, a 39 hp farm tractor, colour not recorded — shown unpainted · operator station not recorded — shown as an open platform, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · colour not recorded — shown unpainted · operator station not recorded — shown as an open platform

How much horsepower does a 540 have?

The only figure for the 540 is 39.4 hp (29.4 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
39.4 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “IMT 540”

What engine is in a 540?

A 540 has an IMT-PERKINS M-33/T, a 3-cylinder 2.50 L diesel engine.

Engine — 540 engine specifications
Make & modelIMT-PERKINS M-33/T
Cylinders3, liquid-cooled
Displacement152.7 ci · 2.50 L
Max torque115 lb·ft · 156 N·m @ 1,095 rpm
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “IMT 540”

How much will a 540 lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A 540 lifts 3,097 lb (1,405 kg) at the lower-link ends of its Category 1 three-point hitch.

Hydraulics & PTO — 540 hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow3.8 gpm · 14.3 L/min
Hitch categoryCategory 1
Lift at ends3,097 lb · 1,405 kg
Rear PTOIndependent, engine-driven, 540 rpm @ 1,685 engine rpmGround-speed PTO available

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “IMT 540”

What transmission does a 540 have?

Transmission specifications for the 540 are below.

Transmission — 540 transmission specifications
ClutchPedal operated dry two-stage FRAD double clutch
BrakesPedal-operated FAK-LOZNICA drum brake, designed as steering brake
SteeringMechanically operated worm steering
Top speed14.9 mph · 24 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “IMT 540”

How much does a 540 weigh?

A 540 weighs 3,946 lb (1,790 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 540 weights and dimensions
Unladen weight3,946 lb · 1,790 kg
Wheelbase76.8 in · 1,950 mm
Length129.9 in · 3,300 mm
Width70.9 in · 1,800 mm
Height63.8 in · 1,620 mm
Ground clearance13.4 in · 340 mm
Front track47.2–78.7 in · 1,200–2,000 mm
Rear track52.0–76.0 in · 1,320–1,930 mm
Turning radius, braked10.7 ft · 3.27 m

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “IMT 540”

What oil does a 540 take, and how much?

A 540 engine takes 6.0 qt (5.7 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

540 fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil6.0 qt · 5.7 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “IMT 540” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission & hydraulic33.8 qt · 32.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “IMT 540” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system10.6 qt · 10.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “IMT 540” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 540?

Within 10% of its 33.1 hp at the PTO as the maker claimed it, with no laboratory test on file, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the IMT 540

Is a 540 two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The IMT 540 is two-wheel drive (2WD).

What PTO does a 540 have?

A 540 has a independent 540 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “IMT 540”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: IMT 540 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-120860 · revision 1057683. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document