• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Standard-size
  • No lab test on file
  • 2000–2004

It was ranked on an engine power figure whose source does not say gross or net. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

Hürlimann SX 2000 specs: hp, weight, years

SAME-DEUTZ-FAHR 1000.6 WTI-3V six-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 192.3 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

192.3 hp

143.4 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann SX 2000”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
15,873 lb
3-point lift
22,046 lb
Top speed
24.9 mph

Hürlimann SX 2000 specs: key facts

  • The Hürlimann SX 2000 was built from 2000 to 2004.

  • The Hürlimann SX 2000 has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 143.4 kW (192.3 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Hürlimann SX 2000 is four-wheel drive (4WD).

  • The Hürlimann SX 2000 has a SAME-DEUTZ-FAHR 1000.6 WTI-3V engine, a 6-cylinder 6.00 L diesel unit.Source 1

  • The Hürlimann SX 2000 weighs 7,200 kg (15,873 lb) unladen.

  • The Hürlimann SX 2000 has a rear PTO running at 540/1000 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the Hürlimann SX 2000 lifts 10,000 kg (22,046 lb) at the lower-link ends.

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann SX 2000”

How does the SX 2000 compare with its class?

  • Limitation:

    The power figure is a manufacturer claim, not a measurement. No laboratory test report exists for this machine. Of the 132 tractors within 10% of its power, 14% carry one.

Derived by WhichTractor from 132 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 2000–2004 Hürlimann SX 2000, a 192 hp farm tractor, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph

How much horsepower does an SX 2000 have?

The only figure for the SX 2000 is 192.3 hp (143.4 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
192.3 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann SX 2000”

What engine is in an SX 2000?

An SX 2000 has a SAME-DEUTZ-FAHR 1000.6 WTI-3V, a 6-cylinder 6.00 L diesel engine.

Engine — SX 2000 engine specifications
Make & modelSAME-DEUTZ-FAHR 1000.6 WTI-3V
Cylinders6, liquid-cooledSource 2
Displacement366.1 ci · 6.00 L
Aspirationsupercharged
Max torque575 lb·ft · 780 N·m @ 1,400 rpmSource 2
InjectionDirect injectionSource 2
Electrical system12 VSource 2

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann SX 1500”

How much will an SX 2000 lift?

An SX 2000 lifts 22,046 lb (10,000 kg) at the lower-link ends.

Hydraulics & PTO — SX 2000 hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pressure2,176 psi · 150 bar
Lift at ends22,046 lb · 10,000 kg
Rear PTO540/1000 rpm @ 2,083 engine rpm
PTO shaft1 3/8"- 6 splines and 1 3/8"- 21 spline

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann SX 2000”

What transmission does an SX 2000 have?

Transmission specifications for the SX 2000 are below.

Transmission — SX 2000 transmission specifications
ClutchHydraulically operated wet multi-disc clutch
BrakesHydraulically operated wet four-wheel disc brake
SteeringHydrostatic Danfoss steering
Top speed24.9 mph · 40 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann SX 2000”

How much does an SX 2000 weigh?

An SX 2000 weighs 15,873 lb (7,200 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — SX 2000 weights and dimensions
Unladen weight15,873 lb · 7,200 kg
Wheelbase112.2 in · 2,850 mm
Length191.4 in · 4,861 mm
Width95.5 in · 2,426 mm
Height116.9 in · 2,970 mm
Ground clearance23.4 in · 594 mm
Front track73.5–83.0 in · 1,866–2,109 mm
Rear track72.1–78.7 in · 1,832–1,999 mm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann SX 2000”

What oil does an SX 2000 take, and how much?

An SX 2000 engine takes 15.9 qt (15.0 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

SX 2000 fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil15.9 qt · 15.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann SX 2000” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission & hydraulic124.7 qt · 118.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann SX 2000” · single source, not independently verified
Front axle13.7 qt · 13.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann SX 2000” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system16.9 qt · 16.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann SX 2000” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with an SX 2000?

Within 10% of its 192.3 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Hürlimann SX 2000

Is an SX 2000 two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Hürlimann SX 2000 is four-wheel drive (4WD).

What PTO does an SX 2000 have?

An SX 2000 has a 540/1000 rpm rear PTO on a 1 3/8"- 6 splines and 1 3/8"- 21 spline shaft.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann SX 1500”; and Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann SX 2000”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Hürlimann SX 1500 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-105315 · revision 955483. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document
  2. Traktorenlexikon: Hürlimann SX 2000 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-114515 · revision 955576. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document