• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Standard-size
  • No lab test on file
  • 1973–1975
  • 50 built

It was ranked on an engine power figure whose source does not say gross or net. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

The source says so, in a sentence about this machine. How we decide what a machine is

Hürlimann D-310 (A) specs: hp, weight, years

Hürlimann DS-310 four-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 83.8 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

83.8 hp

62.5 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann D 310”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
6,680 lb
3-point lift
5,401 lb
Hyd. flow
9.5 gpm
Top speed
15.5 mph

Hürlimann D-310 (A) specs: key facts

  • The Hürlimann D-310 (A) was built from 1973 to 1975.

  • The Hürlimann D-310 (A) has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 62.5 kW (83.8 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Hürlimann D-310 (A) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

  • The Hürlimann D-310 (A) has a Hürlimann DS-310 engine, a 4-cylinder 4.95 L diesel unit.

  • The Hürlimann D-310 (A) weighs 3,030 kg (6,680 lb) unladen.

  • The Hürlimann D-310 (A) has a rear PTO running at 540 rpm / 1000 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the Hürlimann D-310 (A) lifts 2,450 kg (5,401 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the Hürlimann D-310 (A) delivers 36.0 L/min (9.5 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann D 310”

Illustration of the 1973–1975 Hürlimann D-310 (A), a 84 hp farm tractor, four-wheel-drive version · cab was optional — shown without it, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · four-wheel-drive version · cab was optional — shown without it

How much horsepower does a D-310 (A) have?

The only figure for the D-310 (A) is 83.8 hp (62.5 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
83.8 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann D 310”

What engine is in a D-310 (A)?

A D-310 (A) has a Hürlimann DS-310, a 4-cylinder 4.95 L diesel engine.

Engine — D-310 (A) engine specifications
Make & modelHürlimann DS-310
Cylinders4, liquid-cooled
Displacement302.2 ci · 4.95 L
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann D 310”

How much will a D-310 (A) lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A D-310 (A) lifts 5,401 lb (2,450 kg) at the lower-link ends of its Category 2 three-point hitch.

Hydraulics & PTO — D-310 (A) hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow9.5 gpm · 36.0 L/min
Pressure2,774 psi · 191 bar
Hitch categoryCategory 2
Lift at ends5,401 lb · 2,450 kg
Rear PTO540 rpm / 1000 rpm @ 1,950 engine rpm
PTO shaft1 3/8"- 6 splines

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann D 310”

What transmission does a D-310 (A) have?

Transmission specifications for the D-310 (A) are below.

Transmission — D-310 (A) transmission specifications
BrakesPedal operated internal shoe brake acting on rear wheels
SteeringHydraulic ZF spindle steering
Top speed15.5 mph · 25 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann D 310”

How much does a D-310 (A) weigh?

A D-310 (A) weighs 6,680 lb (3,030 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — D-310 (A) weights and dimensions
Unladen weight6,680 lb · 3,030 kgtwo-wheel-drive version
Wheelbase90.9 in · 2,310 mm
Length147.6 in · 3,750 mm
Width75.6 in · 1,920 mm
Height74.0 in · 1,880 mm
Ground clearance17.3 in · 440 mm
Front track59.1 in · 1,500 mmWikibooks gives one track for both axles
Rear track59.1 in · 1,500 mmWikibooks gives one track for both axles

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann D 310”

What oil does a D-310 (A) take, and how much?

A D-310 (A) engine takes 12.7 qt (12.0 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

D-310 (A) fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil12.7 qt · 12.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann D 310” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system22.2 qt · 21.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann D 310” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a D-310 (A)?

Within 10% of its 83.8 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Hürlimann D-310 (A)

Is a D-310 (A) two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Hürlimann D-310 (A) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

What PTO does a D-310 (A) have?

A D-310 (A) has a 540 rpm / 1000 rpm rear PTO on a 1 3/8"- 6 splines shaft.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann D 310”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Hürlimann D 310 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-27461 · revision 896290. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document