• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Standard-size
  • No lab test on file
  • 1970–1973
  • 205 built

It sits on the utility/standard-size boundary, so either size is a fair description. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

Eicher Mammut 3422A specs: hp, weight, years

Eicher EDK 4-8 four-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 63 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

63 hp

47 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Eicher 3422 Mammut A”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
6,923 lb
3-point lift
7,055 lb
Hyd. flow
10.6 gpm
Top speed
16.8 mph

Eicher Mammut 3422A specs: key facts

  • The Eicher Mammut 3422A was built from 1970 to 1973.

  • The Eicher Mammut 3422A has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 47 kW (63 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Eicher Mammut 3422A is four-wheel drive (4WD).

  • The Eicher Mammut 3422A has a Eicher EDK 4-8 engine, a 4-cylinder 3.93 L diesel unit.

  • The Eicher Mammut 3422A weighs 3,140 kg (6,923 lb) unladen.

  • The Eicher Mammut 3422A has an independent rear PTO running at 612/1023 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the Eicher Mammut 3422A lifts 3,200 kg (7,055 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the Eicher Mammut 3422A delivers 40.0 L/min (10.6 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Eicher 3422 Mammut A”

How does the Mammut 3422A compare with its class?

  • Strength:

    A three-point lift at the lower links of 3,200 kg is high for its class — 33% above the median of 2,410 kg across the 299 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 413 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1970–1973 Eicher Mammut 3422 A, a 63 hp farm tractor, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph

How much horsepower does a Mammut 3422A have?

The only figure for the Mammut 3422A is 63 hp (47 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
63 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Eicher 3422 Mammut A”

What engine is in a Mammut 3422A?

A Mammut 3422A has an Eicher EDK 4-8, a 4-cylinder 3.93 L diesel engine.

Engine — Mammut 3422A engine specifications
Make & modelEicher EDK 4-8
Cylinders4, air-cooled
Displacement239.6 ci · 3.93 L
Max torque182 lb·ft · 246 N·m @ 1,400 rpm
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Eicher 3422 Mammut A”

How much will a Mammut 3422A lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A Mammut 3422A lifts 7,055 lb (3,200 kg) at the lower-link ends.

Hydraulics & PTO — Mammut 3422A hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow10.6 gpm · 40.0 L/min
Pressure2,489 psi · 172 bar
Lift at ends7,055 lb · 3,200 kg
Rear PTOIndependent, engine-driven, 612/1023 rpmEngages under load

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Eicher 3422 Mammut A”

What transmission does a Mammut 3422A have?

Transmission specifications for the Mammut 3422A are below.

Transmission — Mammut 3422A transmission specifications
BrakesHydraulic-mechanical acting on rear axle shafts
SteeringHydrostatic ZF steering
Top speed16.8 mph · 27 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Eicher 3422 Mammut A”

How much does a Mammut 3422A weigh?

A Mammut 3422A weighs 6,923 lb (3,140 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — Mammut 3422A weights and dimensions
Unladen weight6,923 lb · 3,140 kg
Maximum permissible mass11,023 lb · 5,000 kg
Maximum front axle load4,409 lb · 2,000 kg
Maximum rear axle load7,275 lb · 3,300 kg
Wheelbase91.0 in · 2,312 mm
Length141.3 in · 3,590 mm
Width74.8 in · 1,900 mm
Height66.5 in · 1,690 mm
Ground clearance11.0 in · 280 mm
Front track59.1 in · 1,500 mm
Rear track59.1–68.9 in · 1,500–1,750 mmthe article lists alternatives
Turning radius, braked13.8 ft · 4.20 m

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Eicher 3422 Mammut A”

Which tractors compare with a Mammut 3422A?

Within 10% of its 56.7 hp at the PTO as the maker claimed it, with no laboratory test on file, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Eicher Mammut 3422A

Is a Mammut 3422A two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Eicher Mammut 3422A is four-wheel drive (4WD).

What PTO does a Mammut 3422A have?

A Mammut 3422A has a independent 612/1023 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Eicher 3422 Mammut A”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Eicher 3422 Mammut A — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-82275 · revision 1066921. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document