• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Compact
  • No lab test on file
  • 1987–1998

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

Ford 1220 (A) specs: hp, weight, years

ISHIKAWAJIMA-SHIBAURA S-753 three-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 16.8 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

16.8 hp

12.5 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ford 1220”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
1,336 lb
3-point lift
1,407 lb
Hyd. flow
4.7 gpm
Top speed
12.4 mph

Ford 1220 (A) specs: key facts

  • The Ford 1220 (A) was built from 1987 to 1998.

  • The Ford 1220 (A) has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 12.5 kW (16.8 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Ford 1220 (A) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

  • The Ford 1220 (A) has a ISHIKAWAJIMA-SHIBAURA S-753 engine, a 3-cylinder 0.95 L diesel unit.

  • The Ford 1220 (A) weighs 606 kg (1,336 lb) unladen.

  • The Ford 1220 (A) has an independent rear PTO running at 540 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the Ford 1220 (A) lifts 638 kg (1,407 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the Ford 1220 (A) delivers 17.8 L/min (4.7 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ford 1220”

How does the 1220 (A) compare with its class?

  • Strength:

    Nine forward gears is high for its class — 80% above the median of 5 across the 55 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

  • Limitation:

    A 18.2 L fuel tank is low for its class — 35% below the median of 28 L across the 47 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

  • Worth knowing:

    An unladen mass of 606 kg is low for its class — 51% below the median of 1,235 kg across the 57 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 57 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1987–1998 Ford 1220 (A), a 17 hp farm tractor, four-wheel-drive version, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · four-wheel-drive version

How much horsepower does a 1220 (A) have?

The only figure for the 1220 (A) is 16.8 hp (12.5 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
16.8 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ford 1220”

What engine is in a 1220 (A)?

A 1220 (A) has an ISHIKAWAJIMA-SHIBAURA S-753, a 3-cylinder 0.95 L diesel engine.

Engine — 1220 (A) engine specifications
Make & modelISHIKAWAJIMA-SHIBAURA S-753
Cylinders3, liquid-cooled
Displacement58.2 ci · 0.95 L
Max torque39 lb·ft · 53 N·m @ 1,800 rpm
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ford 1220”

How much will a 1220 (A) lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A 1220 (A) lifts 1,407 lb (638 kg) at the lower-link ends of its Category 1 three-point hitch.

Hydraulics & PTO — 1220 (A) hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow4.7 gpm · 17.8 L/min
Pressure3,553 psi · 245 bar
Hitch categoryCategory 1
Lift at ends1,407 lb · 638 kg
Rear PTOIndependent, engine-driven, 540 rpm @ 2,292 engine rpm
PTO shaft1 3/8"- 6 splines (Form-1)

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ford 1220”

What transmission does a 1220 (A) have?

Transmission specifications for the 1220 (A) are below.

Transmission — 1220 (A) transmission specifications
ClutchPedal-operated, dry DAIKIN double clutch
SteeringMechanical steering
Top speed12.4 mph · 20 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ford 1220”

How much does a 1220 (A) weigh?

A 1220 (A) weighs 1,336 lb (606 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 1220 (A) weights and dimensions
Unladen weight1,336 lb · 606 kgtwo-wheel-drive version
Wheelbase55.1 in · 1,400 mm
Length106.3 in · 2,700 mm
Width40.6 in · 1,030 mm
Height79.9 in · 2,030 mm
Ground clearance9.8 in · 250 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Front track33.5–35.0 in · 850–890 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Rear track33.5–39.0 in · 850–990 mm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ford 1220”

What oil does a 1220 (A) take, and how much?

A 1220 (A) engine takes 4.2 qt (4.0 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

1220 (A) fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil4.2 qt · 4.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Ford 1220” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission & hydraulic23.2 qt · 22.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Ford 1220” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system2.9 qt · 2.7 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Ford 1220” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 1220 (A)?

Within 10% of its 16.8 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Ford 1220 (A)

Is a 1220 (A) two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Ford 1220 (A) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

What PTO does a 1220 (A) have?

A 1220 (A) has a independent 540 rpm rear PTO on a 1 3/8"- 6 splines (Form-1) shaft.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Ford 1220”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Ford 1220 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-110242 · revision 917939. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document