• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Utility
  • No lab test on file
  • from 1998

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

Fiat TL 70 (DT) specs: hp, weight, years

New Holland-Iveco 8045.06 R four-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 64.1 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

64.1 hp

47.8 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fiatagri TL70”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
9,149 lb
3-point lift
6,261 lb
Hyd. flow
11.8 gpm
Top speed
18.6–24.9 mph

Fiat TL 70 (DT) specs: key facts

  • The Fiat TL 70 (DT) was first built in 1998.

  • The Fiat TL 70 (DT) has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 47.8 kW (64.1 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Fiat TL 70 (DT) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

  • The Fiat TL 70 (DT) has a New Holland-Iveco 8045.06 R engine, a 4-cylinder 3.61 L diesel unit.

  • The Fiat TL 70 (DT) weighs 4,150 kg (9,149 lb) unladen.

  • The Fiat TL 70 (DT) has an independent rear PTO running at 540/540E/1000 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the Fiat TL 70 (DT) lifts 2,840 kg (6,261 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the Fiat TL 70 (DT) delivers 44.5 L/min (11.8 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fiatagri TL70”

How does the TL 70 (DT) compare with its class?

  • Worth knowing:

    An unladen mass of 4,150 kg is high for its class — 48% above the median of 2,800 kg across the 395 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 395 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1998 Fiat TL 70 (DT), a 64 hp farm tractor, four-wheel-drive version, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · four-wheel-drive version

How much horsepower does a TL 70 (DT) have?

The only figure for the TL 70 (DT) is 64.1 hp (47.8 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
64.1 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fiatagri TL70”

What engine is in a TL 70 (DT)?

A TL 70 (DT) has a New Holland-Iveco 8045.06 R, a 4-cylinder 3.61 L diesel engine.

Engine — TL 70 (DT) engine specifications
Make & modelNew Holland-Iveco 8045.06 R
Cylinders4, liquid-cooled
Displacement220.5 ci · 3.61 L
Max torque170 lb·ft · 231 N·m
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fiatagri TL70”

How much will a TL 70 (DT) lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A TL 70 (DT) lifts 6,261 lb (2,840 kg) at the lower-link ends.

Hydraulics & PTO — TL 70 (DT) hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow11.8 gpm · 44.5 L/min
Pressure2,103 psi · 145 bar
Lift at ends6,261 lb · 2,840 kg
Rear PTOIndependent, engine-driven, 540/540E/1000 rpm @ 2,199 engine rpmEngages under loadGround-speed PTO available
PTO shaft1 3/8"- 6 splines (Form-1) or 1 3/8"- 21 parts (Form-2)

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fiatagri TL70”

What transmission does a TL 70 (DT) have?

Transmission specifications for the TL 70 (DT) are below.

Transmission — TL 70 (DT) transmission specifications
ClutchDry LuK double clutch
Top speed18.6–24.9 mph · 30–40 km/hthe article lists alternatives

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fiatagri TL70”

How much does a TL 70 (DT) weigh?

A TL 70 (DT) weighs 9,149 lb (4,150 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — TL 70 (DT) weights and dimensions
Unladen weight9,149 lb · 4,150 kgDT: 4,415
Maximum permissible mass11,464 lb · 5,200 kg
Wheelbase92.2 in · 2,342 mmDT: 2,314
Length168.5 in · 4,280 mm
Width78.9–102.8 in · 2,005–2,610 mm
Height97.4 in · 2,475 mm
Ground clearance15.0 in · 380 mm
Front track55.8–84.7 in · 1,417–2,152 mmDT: 1,305-2,014
Rear track60.1–84.2 in · 1,526–2,138 mm
Turning radius, braked12.0 ft · 3.65 mDT: 4,700

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fiatagri TL70”

What oil does a TL 70 (DT) take, and how much?

A TL 70 (DT) engine takes 9.4 qt (8.9 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

TL 70 (DT) fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil9.4 qt · 8.9 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Fiatagri TL70” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission & hydraulic51.8 qt · 49.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Fiatagri TL70” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system16.9 qt · 16.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Fiatagri TL70” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a TL 70 (DT)?

Within 10% of its 64.1 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Fiat TL 70 (DT)

Is a TL 70 (DT) two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Fiat TL 70 (DT) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

What PTO does a TL 70 (DT) have?

A TL 70 (DT) has a independent 540/540E/1000 rpm rear PTO on a 1 3/8"- 6 splines (Form-1) or 1 3/8"- 21 parts (Form-2) shaft.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Fiatagri TL70”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Fiatagri TL70 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-108933 · revision 901845. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document