• Vehicle type: unspecified
  • Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Utility
  • No lab test on file
  • 1973–1984

It was ranked on an engine power figure whose source does not say gross or net. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

We looked and the record does not say what this machine is. How we decide what a machine is

Fiat 480 (DT) specs: hp, weight, years

FIAT-IVECO 8035.02.200 (300) three-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 47.3 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

47.3 hp

35.3 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 480/480 DT”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
3,836 lb
3-point lift
3,417 lb
Hyd. flow
5.8 gpm
Top speed
15.5 mph

Fiat 480 (DT) specs: key facts

  • The Fiat 480 (DT) was built from 1973 to 1984.

  • The Fiat 480 (DT) has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 35.3 kW (47.3 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Fiat 480 (DT) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

  • The Fiat 480 (DT) has a FIAT-IVECO 8035.02.200 (300) engine, a 3-cylinder 2.59 L diesel unit.

  • The Fiat 480 (DT) weighs 1,740 kg (3,836 lb) unladen.

  • The Fiat 480 (DT) has an independent rear PTO running at 540 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the Fiat 480 (DT) lifts 1,550 kg (3,417 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the Fiat 480 (DT) delivers 21.8 L/min (5.8 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 480/480 DT”

Illustration of the 1973–1984 Fiat 480 (DT), a 47 hp farm tractor, four-wheel-drive version, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · four-wheel-drive version

How much horsepower does a 480 (DT) have?

The only figure for the 480 (DT) is 47.3 hp (35.3 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
47.3 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 480/480 DT”

What engine is in a 480 (DT)?

A 480 (DT) has a FIAT-IVECO 8035.02.200 (300), a 3-cylinder 2.59 L diesel engine.

Engine — 480 (DT) engine specifications
Make & modelFIAT-IVECO 8035.02.200 (300)
Cylinders3, liquid-cooled
Displacement158.2 ci · 2.59 L
Max torque112 lb·ft · 152 N·m @ 1,600 rpm
Injectiondirect injection
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 480/480 DT”

How much will a 480 (DT) lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A 480 (DT) lifts 3,417 lb (1,550 kg) at the lower-link ends.

Hydraulics & PTO — 480 (DT) hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow5.8 gpm · 21.8 L/min
Pressure2,901 psi · 200 bar
Lift at ends3,417 lb · 1,550 kg
Rear PTOIndependent, engine-driven, 540 rpm @ 1,966 engine rpmGround-speed PTO available

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 480/480 DT”

What transmission does a 480 (DT) have?

Transmission specifications for the 480 (DT) are below.

Transmission — 480 (DT) transmission specifications
ClutchPedal operated dry FERODO double clutch type 10 inches
SteeringMechanically operated GEMMER steering
Top speed15.5 mph · 25 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 480/480 DT”

How much does a 480 (DT) weigh?

A 480 (DT) weighs 3,836 lb (1,740 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 480 (DT) weights and dimensions
Unladen weight3,836 lb · 1,740 kgDT: 1,980
Wheelbase75.6 in · 1,920 mmDT: 1,950
Length118.1 in · 2,999 mm
Width65.4–89.3 in · 1,660–2,268 mm
Height88.6 in · 2,250 mm
Ground clearance14.6 in · 371 mmDT: 300
Front track52.0–79.3 in · 1,320–2,015 mmDT: 1,400
Rear track47.8–75.4 in · 1,215–1,915 mm
Turning radius, braked9.7 ft · 2.95 mDT: 4,500

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 480/480 DT”

What oil does a 480 (DT) take, and how much?

A 480 (DT) engine takes 7.9 qt (7.5 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

480 (DT) fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil7.9 qt · 7.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 480/480 DT” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission & hydraulic18.8 qt · 17.8 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 480/480 DT” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system13.7 qt · 13.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 480/480 DT” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 480 (DT)?

Within 10% of its 47.3 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Fiat 480 (DT)

Is a 480 (DT) two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Fiat 480 (DT) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

What PTO does a 480 (DT) have?

A 480 (DT) has a independent 540 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 480/480 DT”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Fiat 480/480 DT — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-108375 · revision 1073898. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document