• Crawler
  • WhichTractor size: Standard-size
  • No lab test on file
  • 1958–1964

It was ranked on an engine power figure whose source does not say gross or net. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

Fiat 411 C (CI) specs: hp, weight, years

FIAT 615.000 four-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 39.4 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

39.4 hp

29.4 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 411-C”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
5,291 lb
Hyd. flow
4.4 gpm
Top speed
6.2 mph

Fiat 411 C (CI) specs: key facts

  • The Fiat 411 C (CI) was built from 1958 to 1964.

  • The Fiat 411 C (CI) has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 29.4 kW (39.4 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Fiat 411 C (CI) is a tracked machine.

  • The Fiat 411 C (CI) has a FIAT 615.000 engine, a 4-cylinder 2.27 L diesel unit.Source 2

  • The Fiat 411 C (CI) weighs 2,400 kg (5,291 lb) unladen.

  • The Fiat 411 C (CI) has a rear PTO running at 540 rpm.

  • The hydraulic pump of the Fiat 411 C (CI) delivers 16.5 L/min (4.4 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 411-C”

How does the 411 C (CI) compare with its class?

  • Limitation:

    Four forward gears is low for its class — 33% below the median of 6 across the 179 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

  • Worth knowing:

    An unladen mass of 2,400 kg is high for its class — 29% above the median of 1,867 kg across the 180 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 180 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1958–1964 Fiat 411 C (CI), a 39 hp crawler tractor, operator station not recorded — shown as an open platform, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · operator station not recorded — shown as an open platform

How much horsepower does a 411 C (CI) have?

The only figure for the 411 C (CI) is 39.4 hp (29.4 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
39.4 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 411-C”

What engine is in a 411 C (CI)?

A 411 C (CI) has an FIAT 615.000, a 4-cylinder 2.27 L diesel engine.

Engine — 411 C (CI) engine specifications
Make & modelFIAT 615.000Source 2
Cylinders4, liquid-cooledSource 2
Displacement138.5 ci · 2.27 LSource 2
Max torque103 lb·ft · 140 N·m @ 1,600 rpm
Electrical system24 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 411-C”

How much will a 411 C (CI) lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

Hydraulic and PTO specifications for the 411 C (CI) are below.

Hydraulics & PTO — 411 C (CI) hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow4.4 gpm · 16.5 L/min
Pressure2,843 psi · 196 bar
Hitch categoryCategory 2
Rear PTO540 rpm @ 2,160 engine rpm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 411-C”

What transmission does a 411 C (CI) have?

Transmission specifications for the 411 C (CI) are below.

Transmission — 411 C (CI) transmission specifications
BrakesPedal-operated Ferodo drum band brake
Top speed6.2 mph · 10.0 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 411-C”

How much does a 411 C (CI) weigh?

A 411 C (CI) weighs 5,291 lb (2,400 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 411 C (CI) weights and dimensions
Unladen weight5,291 lb · 2,400 kgCI: 2,330
Wheelbase51.9 in · 1,318 mm
Length99.6 in · 2,530 mm
Width56.7 in · 1,440 mm
Height51.2 in · 1,300 mm
Ground clearance10.6 in · 270 mm
Front track43.3 in · 1,100 mmWikibooks gives one track for both axles
Rear track43.3 in · 1,100 mmWikibooks gives one track for both axles

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 411-C”

What oil does a 411 C (CI) take, and how much?

A 411 C (CI) engine takes 8.3 qt (7.9 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

411 C (CI) fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil8.3 qt · 7.9 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 411-C” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission14.3 qt · 13.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 411-C” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system12.7 qt · 12.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 411-C” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 411 C (CI)?

Within 10% of its 39.4 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Fiat 411 C (CI)

Is a 411 C (CI) two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Fiat 411 C (CI) is a tracked machine.

What PTO does a 411 C (CI) have?

A 411 C (CI) has a 540 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 411-C”; and Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 415/415 DT”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Fiat 411-C — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-121928 · revision 1076551. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document
  2. Traktorenlexikon: Fiat 415/415 DT — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-74367 · revision 1073294. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document