• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Utility
  • No lab test on file
  • from 1974

It was ranked on an engine power figure whose source does not say gross or net. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

Deutz D 5006 V/VA specs: hp, weight, years

KHD F3L 912 three-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 44.1 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

44.1 hp

32.9 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz D 5006 V/VA”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
3,395 lb
3-point lift
3,483 lb
Top speed
15.5 mph

Deutz D 5006 V/VA specs: key facts

  • The Deutz D 5006 V/VA was first built in 1974.

  • The Deutz D 5006 V/VA has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 32.9 kW (44.1 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Deutz D 5006 V/VA was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

  • The Deutz D 5006 V/VA has a KHD F3L 912 engine, a 3-cylinder 2.83 L diesel unit.Source 1

  • The Deutz D 5006 V/VA weighs 1,540 kg (3,395 lb) unladen.

  • The Deutz D 5006 V/VA has an independent rear PTO running at 540/1000 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the Deutz D 5006 V/VA lifts 1,580 kg (3,483 lb) at the lower-link ends.

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz D 5006 V/VA”

How does the Deutz D 5006 V/VA compare with its class?

  • Worth knowing:

    An unladen mass of 1,540 kg is low for its class — 23% below the median of 2,010 kg across the 275 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 276 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1974 Deutz (KHD) D 5006 V/VA, a 44 hp farm tractor, four-wheel-drive version · colour not recorded — shown unpainted · operator station not recorded — shown as an open platform, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · four-wheel-drive version · colour not recorded — shown unpainted · operator station not recorded — shown as an open platform

How much horsepower does a Deutz D 5006 V/VA have?

The only figure for the Deutz D 5006 V/VA is 44.1 hp (32.9 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
44.1 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz D 5006 V/VA”

What engine is in a Deutz D 5006 V/VA?

A Deutz D 5006 V/VA has a KHD F3L 912, a 3-cylinder 2.83 L diesel engine.

Engine — Deutz D 5006 V/VA engine specifications
Make & modelKHD F3L 912
Cylinders3, air-cooledSource 2
Displacement172.5 ci · 2.83 L
Max torque114 lb·ft · 155 N·mSource 2
Electrical system12 VSource 2

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz D 4006 P”

How much will a Deutz D 5006 V/VA lift?

A Deutz D 5006 V/VA lifts 3,483 lb (1,580 kg) at the lower-link ends.

Hydraulics & PTO — Deutz D 5006 V/VA hydraulics and PTO specifications
Lift at ends3,483 lb · 1,580 kg
Rear PTOIndependent, 540/1000 rpm @ 2,050 engine rpmEngages under load
PTO shaft29 x 34,9 x 8,7 mm (Form-A)

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz D 5006 V/VA”

What transmission does a Deutz D 5006 V/VA have?

Transmission specifications for the Deutz D 5006 V/VA are below.

Transmission — Deutz D 5006 V/VA transmission specifications
SteeringMechanical ZF-Gemmer steering
Top speed15.5 mph · 25.0 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz D 5006 V/VA”

How much does a Deutz D 5006 V/VA weigh?

A Deutz D 5006 V/VA weighs 3,395 lb (1,540 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — Deutz D 5006 V/VA weights and dimensions
Unladen weight3,395 lb · 1,540 kgtwo-wheel-drive version
Wheelbase74.4 in · 1,890 mm
Length125.2 in · 3,180 mm
Width37.4 in · 950 mm
Height49.8 in · 1,265 mm
Ground clearance11.8 in · 300 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Front track29.7–48.6 in · 755–1,235 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Rear track29.1–49.2 in · 740–1,250 mm
Turning radius, braked8.7 ft · 2.65 m

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz D 5006 V/VA”

What oil does a Deutz D 5006 V/VA take, and how much?

A Deutz D 5006 V/VA engine takes 9.0 qt (8.5 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

Deutz D 5006 V/VA fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil9.0 qt · 8.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz D 5006 V/VA” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission24.3 qt · 23 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz D 5006 V/VA” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a Deutz D 5006 V/VA?

Within 10% of its 44.1 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Deutz D 5006 V/VA

Is a Deutz D 5006 V/VA two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Deutz D 5006 V/VA was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

What PTO does a Deutz D 5006 V/VA have?

A Deutz D 5006 V/VA has a independent 540/1000 rpm rear PTO on a 29 x 34,9 x 8,7 mm (Form-A) shaft.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz D 5006 V/VA”; and Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz D 4006 P”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Deutz D 4006 P — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-51750 · revision 938076. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document
  2. Traktorenlexikon: Deutz D 5006 V/VA — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-102299 · revision 990177. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document