• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Utility
  • No lab test on file
  • 1994–1995

It was ranked on an engine power figure whose source does not say gross or net. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

Case-Steyr M 9083a specs: hp, weight, years

Steyr-MWM WD 401.89 four-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 81.9 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

81.9 hp

61.1 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Steyr M 9083 a”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
8,510 lb
3-point lift
9,480 lb
Hyd. flow
12.7 gpm
Top speed
18.6–24.9 mph

Case-Steyr M 9083a specs: key facts

  • The Case-Steyr M 9083a was built from 1994 to 1995.

  • The Case-Steyr M 9083a has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 61.1 kW (81.9 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Case-Steyr M 9083a is four-wheel drive (4WD).

  • The Case-Steyr M 9083a has a Steyr-MWM WD 401.89 engine, a 4-cylinder 4.16 L diesel unit.

  • The Case-Steyr M 9083a weighs 3,860 kg (8,510 lb) unladen.

  • The Case-Steyr M 9083a has a rear PTO running at 430/540/1000 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the Case-Steyr M 9083a lifts 4,300 kg (9,480 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the Case-Steyr M 9083a delivers 48.1 L/min (12.7 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Steyr M 9083 a”

Illustration of the 1994–1995 Case-Steyr M 9083 a, a 82 hp farm tractor, colour not recorded — shown unpainted, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · colour not recorded — shown unpainted

How much horsepower does an M 9083a have?

The only figure for the M 9083a is 81.9 hp (61.1 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
81.9 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Steyr M 9083 a”

What engine is in an M 9083a?

An M 9083a has a Steyr-MWM WD 401.89, a 4-cylinder 4.16 L diesel engine.

Engine — M 9083a engine specifications
Make & modelSteyr-MWM WD 401.89
Cylinders4, liquid-cooled
Displacement253.6 ci · 4.16 L
Max torque229 lb·ft · 311 N·m @ 1,500 rpm
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Steyr M 9083 a”

How much will an M 9083a lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

An M 9083a lifts 9,480 lb (4,300 kg) at the lower-link ends.

Hydraulics & PTO — M 9083a hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow12.7 gpm · 48.1 L/min
Pressure3,481 psi · 240 bar
Lift at ends9,480 lb · 4,300 kg
Rear PTO430/540/1000 rpm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Steyr M 9083 a”

What transmission does an M 9083a have?

Transmission specifications for the M 9083a are below.

Transmission — M 9083a transmission specifications
SteeringHydrostatic ZF steering with separate oil circuit
Top speed18.6–24.9 mph · 30–40 km/hthe article lists alternatives

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Steyr M 9083 a”

How much does an M 9083a weigh?

An M 9083a weighs 8,510 lb (3,860 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — M 9083a weights and dimensions
Unladen weight8,510 lb · 3,860 kg
Maximum permissible mass14,330 lb · 6,500 kg
Wheelbase97.5 in · 2,477 mm
Length164.0 in · 4,165 mm
Width85.4 in · 2,170 mm
Height100.4 in · 2,550 mm
Ground clearance16.1 in · 410 mm
Front track59.8–66.7 in · 1,520–1,694 mmthe article lists alternatives
Rear track63.8–66.9 in · 1,620–1,700 mmthe article lists alternatives
Turning radius, braked11.3 ft · 3.45 m

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Steyr M 9083 a”

What oil does an M 9083a take, and how much?

An M 9083a engine takes 9.0 qt (8.5 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

M 9083a fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil9.0 qt · 8.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Steyr M 9083 a” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission35.9 qt · 34.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Steyr M 9083 a” · single source, not independently verified
Hydraulic35.9 qt · 34.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Steyr M 9083 a” · single source, not independently verified
Front axle5.3 qt · 5.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Steyr M 9083 a” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system12.7 qt · 12.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Steyr M 9083 a” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with an M 9083a?

Within 10% of its 81.9 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Case-Steyr M 9083a

Is an M 9083a two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Case-Steyr M 9083a is four-wheel drive (4WD).

What PTO does an M 9083a have?

An M 9083a has a 430/540/1000 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Steyr M 9083 a”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Steyr M 9083 a — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-108162 · revision 993751. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document