• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Utility
  • No lab test on file
  • 1990–1993

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

CASE-INTERNATIONAL 895 (DT) specs: hp, weight, years

IHC D-268 four-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 82 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

82 hp

61 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Case-IH 895”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
6,863 lb
3-point lift
5,351 lb
Top speed
21.7 mph

CASE-INTERNATIONAL 895 (DT) specs: key facts

  • The CASE-INTERNATIONAL 895 (DT) was built from 1990 to 1993.

  • The CASE-INTERNATIONAL 895 (DT) has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 61 kW (82 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The CASE-INTERNATIONAL 895 (DT) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

  • The CASE-INTERNATIONAL 895 (DT) has a IHC D-268 engine, a 4-cylinder 4.39 L diesel unit.Source 1

  • The CASE-INTERNATIONAL 895 (DT) weighs 3,113 kg (6,863 lb) unladen.

  • The CASE-INTERNATIONAL 895 (DT) has an independent rear PTO running at 540/1000 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the CASE-INTERNATIONAL 895 (DT) lifts 2,427 kg (5,351 lb) at the lower-link ends.

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Case-IH 895”

How does the 895 (DT) compare with its class?

  • Limitation:

    Eight forward gears is low for its class — 33% below the median of 12 across the 412 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 423 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1990–1993 CASE-INTERNATIONAL 895 (DT), a 82 hp farm tractor, four-wheel-drive version, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · four-wheel-drive version

How much horsepower does an 895 (DT) have?

The only figure for the 895 (DT) is 82 hp (61 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
82 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Case-IH 895”

What engine is in an 895 (DT)?

An 895 (DT) has an IHC D-268, a 4-cylinder 4.39 L diesel engine.

Engine — 895 (DT) engine specifications
Make & modelIHC D-268Source 1
Cylinders4, liquid-cooledSource 1
Displacement267.8 ci · 4.39 LSource 1
Max torque209 lb·ft · 284 N·m @ 1,400 rpm
InjectionDirect injection
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Case-IH 895”

How much will an 895 (DT) lift?

An 895 (DT) lifts 5,351 lb (2,427 kg) at the lower-link ends.

Hydraulics & PTO — 895 (DT) hydraulics and PTO specifications
Lift at ends5,351 lb · 2,427 kg
Rear PTOIndependent, engine-driven, 540/1000 rpm @ 2,141 engine rpmEngages under load
PTO shaft1 3/8"- 6 splines and 1 3/8"- 21 parts

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Case-IH 895”

What transmission does an 895 (DT) have?

Transmission specifications for the 895 (DT) are below.

Transmission — 895 (DT) transmission specifications
ClutchPedal-operated dry Rockford single-plate clutch as driving clutch
SteeringHydrostatic Danfoss steering type OSPC 100 OR with double-acting Carraro steering cylinder
Top speed21.7 mph · 35 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Case-IH 895”

How much does an 895 (DT) weigh?

An 895 (DT) weighs 6,863 lb (3,113 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 895 (DT) weights and dimensions
Unladen weight6,863 lb · 3,113 kgDT: 3,639
Wheelbase88.0 in · 2,235 mmDT: 2,250
Length142.0 in · 3,607 mm
Width78.0 in · 1,981 mm
Height97.4 in · 2,474 mm
Ground clearance22.0 in · 559 mmDT: 394
Front track54.0–79.0 in · 1,372–2,007 mmDT: 1,364-1,824
Rear track56.1–75.8 in · 1,425–1,925 mm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Case-IH 895”

What oil does an 895 (DT) take, and how much?

An 895 (DT) engine takes 10.4 qt (9.8 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

895 (DT) fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil10.4 qt · 9.8 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Case-IH 895” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission38.6 qt · 36.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Case-IH 895” · single source, not independently verified
Front axle5.3 qt · 5.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Case-IH 895” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system14.5 qt · 13.7 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Case-IH 895” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with an 895 (DT)?

Within 10% of its 82 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the CASE-INTERNATIONAL 895 (DT)

Is an 895 (DT) two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The CASE-INTERNATIONAL 895 (DT) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

What PTO does an 895 (DT) have?

An 895 (DT) has a independent 540/1000 rpm rear PTO on a 1 3/8"- 6 splines and 1 3/8"- 21 parts shaft.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Case-IH 895”; and Traktorenlexikon, “Case-IH 4230”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Case-IH 4230 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-27261 · revision 1030780. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document
  2. Traktorenlexikon: Case-IH 895 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-115488 · revision 975079. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document