• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Utility
  • No lab test on file
  • 1985–1990

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

CASE-INTERNATIONAL 885 (DT) specs: hp, weight, years

IHC D-268 four-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 82 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

82 hp

61 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Case-IH 885”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
6,645 lb
3-point lift
5,170 lb
Top speed
18.6 mph

CASE-INTERNATIONAL 885 (DT) specs: key facts

  • The CASE-INTERNATIONAL 885 (DT) was built from 1985 to 1990.

  • The CASE-INTERNATIONAL 885 (DT) has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 61 kW (82 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The CASE-INTERNATIONAL 885 (DT) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

  • The CASE-INTERNATIONAL 885 (DT) has a IHC D-268 engine, a 4-cylinder 4.39 L diesel unit.Source 1

  • The CASE-INTERNATIONAL 885 (DT) weighs 3,014 kg (6,645 lb) unladen.

  • The CASE-INTERNATIONAL 885 (DT) has an independent rear PTO running at 540 rpm / 1000 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the CASE-INTERNATIONAL 885 (DT) lifts 2,345 kg (5,170 lb) at the lower-link ends.

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Case-IH 885”

How does the 885 (DT) compare with its class?

  • Limitation:

    Eight forward gears is low for its class — 33% below the median of 12 across the 412 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 423 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1985–1990 CASE-INTERNATIONAL 885 (DT), a 82 hp farm tractor, four-wheel-drive version, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · four-wheel-drive version

How much horsepower does an 885 (DT) have?

The only figure for the 885 (DT) is 82 hp (61 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
82 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Case-IH 885”

What engine is in an 885 (DT)?

An 885 (DT) has an IHC D-268, a 4-cylinder 4.39 L diesel engine.

Engine — 885 (DT) engine specifications
Make & modelIHC D-268
Cylinders4, liquid-cooledSource 2
Displacement267.8 ci · 4.39 L
Max torque218 lb·ft · 296 N·m @ 1,300 rpmSource 2
Electrical system12 VSource 2

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Case-IH 4230”

How much will an 885 (DT) lift?

An 885 (DT) lifts 5,170 lb (2,345 kg) at the lower-link ends.

Hydraulics & PTO — 885 (DT) hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pressure2,698 psi · 186 bar
Lift at ends5,170 lb · 2,345 kg
Rear PTOIndependent, engine-driven, 540 rpm / 1000 rpm @ 2,141 engine rpmEngages under load

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Case-IH 885”

What transmission does an 885 (DT) have?

Transmission specifications for the 885 (DT) are below.

Transmission — 885 (DT) transmission specifications
ClutchPedal-operated dry single-disc clutch
BrakesPedal-operated wet disc brake acting on differential side shafts
Top speed18.6 mph · 30 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Case-IH 885”

How much does an 885 (DT) weigh?

An 885 (DT) weighs 6,645 lb (3,014 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 885 (DT) weights and dimensions
Unladen weight6,645 lb · 3,014 kgDT: 3,234
Wheelbase88.0 in · 2,235 mmDT: 2,164
Length125.2 in · 3,180 mm
Width69.3–89.0 in · 1,760–2,260 mm
Height94.5 in · 2,400 mm
Ground clearance18.1 in · 460 mmDT: 345
Front track56.0–77.0 in · 1,422–1,956 mmDT: 1,365-1,825
Rear track56.3–76.0 in · 1,430–1,930 mm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Case-IH 885”

What oil does an 885 (DT) take, and how much?

An 885 (DT) engine takes 10.0 qt (9.5 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

885 (DT) fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil10.0 qt · 9.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Case-IH 885” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission36.0 qt · 34.1 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Case-IH 885” · single source, not independently verified
Front axle4.8 qt · 4.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Case-IH 885” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system14.5 qt · 13.7 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Case-IH 885” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with an 885 (DT)?

Within 10% of its 82 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the CASE-INTERNATIONAL 885 (DT)

Is an 885 (DT) two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The CASE-INTERNATIONAL 885 (DT) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

What PTO does an 885 (DT) have?

An 885 (DT) has a independent 540 rpm / 1000 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Case-IH 885”; and Traktorenlexikon, “Case-IH 4230”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Case-IH 4230 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-27261 · revision 1030780. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document
  2. Traktorenlexikon: Case-IH 885 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-115471 · revision 998432. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document