• Articulated
  • WhichTractor size: High-power
  • No lab test on file
  • 1987–1990

It sits on the standard-size/high-power boundary, so either size is a fair description. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

Case-IH 9110 specs: hp, weight, years

CUMMINS 6 CT-8.3 six-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 197.3 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

197.3 hp

147.1 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Case-IH 9110”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
20,150 lb
3-point lift
13,375 lb
Hyd. flow
28.3 gpm
Top speed
18.6 mph

Case-IH 9110 specs: key facts

  • The Case-IH 9110 was built from 1987 to 1990.

  • The Case-IH 9110 has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 147.1 kW (197.3 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Case-IH 9110 is four-wheel drive (4WD).

  • The Case-IH 9110 has a CUMMINS 6 CT-8.3 engine, a 6-cylinder 8.27 L diesel unit.

  • The Case-IH 9110 weighs 9,140 kg (20,150 lb) unladen.

  • The Case-IH 9110 has a rear PTO running at 1000 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the Case-IH 9110 lifts 6,067 kg (13,375 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the Case-IH 9110 delivers 107.1 L/min (28.3 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Case-IH 9110”

How does the 9110 compare with its class?

  • Limitation:

    Twelve forward gears is low for its class — 33% below the median of 18 across the 116 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

  • Limitation:

    The power figure is a manufacturer claim, not a measurement. No laboratory test report exists for this machine. Of the 130 tractors within 10% of its power, 15% carry one.

Derived by WhichTractor from 130 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1987–1990 Case-IH 9110, a 197 hp farm tractor, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph

How much horsepower does a 9110 have?

The only figure for the 9110 is 197.3 hp (147.1 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
197.3 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Case-IH 9110”

What engine is in a 9110?

A 9110 has a CUMMINS 6 CT-8.3, a 6-cylinder 8.27 L diesel engine.

Engine — 9110 engine specifications
Make & modelCUMMINS 6 CT-8.3
Cylinders6, liquid-cooled
Displacement504.5 ci · 8.27 L
Max torque555 lb·ft · 752 N·m @ 1,400 rpm
InjectionDirect injection
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Case-IH 9110”

How much will a 9110 lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A 9110 lifts 13,375 lb (6,067 kg) at the lower-link ends of its Category 3 three-point hitch.

Hydraulics & PTO — 9110 hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow28.3 gpm · 107.1 L/min
Pressure2,306 psi · 159 bar
Hitch categoryCategory 3
Lift at ends13,375 lb · 6,067 kg
Rear PTO1000 rpm
PTO shaft1 3/4"- 20 teilig

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Case-IH 9110”

What transmission does a 9110 have?

Transmission specifications for the 9110 are below.

Transmission — 9110 transmission specifications
ClutchF.T.K. multi-plate clutch running in oil bath with disc diameter
SteeringHydrostatic Eaton steering with two integrated double-acting steering cylinders
Top speed18.6 mph · 30 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Case-IH 9110”

How much does a 9110 weigh?

A 9110 weighs 20,150 lb (9,140 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 9110 weights and dimensions
Unladen weight20,150 lb · 9,140 kg
Wheelbase120.4 in · 3,058 mm
Length244.5 in · 6,210 mm
Width119.7–148.0 in · 3,040–3,760 mm
Height129.5 in · 3,290 mm
Ground clearance14.5 in · 368 mm
Front track60.0–130.0 in · 1,524–3,302 mmWikibooks gives one track for both axles
Rear track60.0–130.0 in · 1,524–3,302 mmWikibooks gives one track for both axles
Turning radius, braked19.2 ft · 5.85 m

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Case-IH 9110”

What oil does a 9110 take, and how much?

A 9110 engine takes 23.7 qt (22.4 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

9110 fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil23.7 qt · 22.4 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Case-IH 9110” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission35.9 qt · 34.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Case-IH 9110” · single source, not independently verified
Hydraulic72.0 qt · 68.1 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Case-IH 9110” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system35.0 qt · 33.1 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Case-IH 9110” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 9110?

Within 10% of its 197.3 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Case-IH 9110

Is a 9110 two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Case-IH 9110 is four-wheel drive (4WD).

What PTO does a 9110 have?

A 9110 has a 1000 rpm rear PTO on a 1 3/4"- 20 teilig shaft.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Case-IH 9110”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Case-IH 9110 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-115579 · revision 978367. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document