• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Compact
  • No lab test on file
  • 1985–1990

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

Case-IH 385 (DT) specs: hp, weight, years

IHC D-155 three-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 45.3 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

45.3 hp

33.8 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Case-IH 385”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
5,692 lb
3-point lift
3,439 lb
Top speed
18.6 mph

Case-IH 385 (DT) specs: key facts

  • The Case-IH 385 (DT) was built from 1985 to 1990.

  • The Case-IH 385 (DT) has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 33.8 kW (45.3 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Case-IH 385 (DT) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

  • The Case-IH 385 (DT) has a IHC D-155 engine, a 3-cylinder 2.54 L diesel unit.Source 1

  • The Case-IH 385 (DT) weighs 2,582 kg (5,692 lb) unladen.

  • The Case-IH 385 (DT) has an independent rear PTO running at 540/1000 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the Case-IH 385 (DT) lifts 1,560 kg (3,439 lb) at the lower-link ends.

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Case-IH 385”

How does the 385 (DT) compare with its class?

  • Limitation:

    A maximum engine torque of 135 N·m is low for its class — 18% below the median of 164 N·m across the 231 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 311 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1985–1990 Case-IH 385 (DT), a 45 hp farm tractor, four-wheel-drive version, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · four-wheel-drive version

How much horsepower does a 385 (DT) have?

The only figure for the 385 (DT) is 45.3 hp (33.8 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
45.3 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Case-IH 385”

What engine is in a 385 (DT)?

A 385 (DT) has an IHC D-155, a 3-cylinder 2.54 L diesel engine.

Engine — 385 (DT) engine specifications
Make & modelIHC D-155Source 1
Cylinders3, liquid-cooledSource 1
Displacement154.8 ci · 2.54 LSource 1
Max torque100 lb·ft · 135 N·m @ 1,400 rpm
Injectiondirect injection
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Case-IH 385”

How much will a 385 (DT) lift?

A 385 (DT) lifts 3,439 lb (1,560 kg) at the lower-link ends.

Hydraulics & PTO — 385 (DT) hydraulics and PTO specifications
Lift at ends3,439 lb · 1,560 kg
Rear PTOIndependent, engine-driven, 540/1000 rpm @ 1,936 engine rpmEngages under load

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Case-IH 385”

What transmission does a 385 (DT) have?

Transmission specifications for the 385 (DT) are below.

Transmission — 385 (DT) transmission specifications
ClutchPedal-operated dry Laycock single-plate drive clutch
Top speed18.6 mph · 30 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Case-IH 385”

How much does a 385 (DT) weigh?

A 385 (DT) weighs 5,692 lb (2,582 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 385 (DT) weights and dimensions
Unladen weight5,692 lb · 2,582 kgDT: 3,042
Wheelbase79.0 in · 2,007 mmDT: 2,027
Length139.2 in · 3,535 mm
Width72.4–90.6 in · 1,840–2,300 mm
Height93.7 in · 2,380 mm
Ground clearance8.5 in · 215 mm
Front track52.0–72.0 in · 1,320–1,830 mm
Rear track52.2–75.8 in · 1,325–1,925 mm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Case-IH 385”

What oil does a 385 (DT) take, and how much?

A 385 (DT) engine takes 8.0 qt (7.6 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

385 (DT) fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil8.0 qt · 7.6 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Case-IH 385” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission36.0 qt · 34.1 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Case-IH 385” · single source, not independently verified
Front axle4.8 qt · 4.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Case-IH 385” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system12.0 qt · 11.4 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Case-IH 385” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 385 (DT)?

Within 10% of its 45.3 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Case-IH 385 (DT)

Is a 385 (DT) two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Case-IH 385 (DT) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

What PTO does a 385 (DT) have?

A 385 (DT) has a independent 540/1000 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Case-IH 385”; and Traktorenlexikon, “Case-IH 3210”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Case-IH 3210 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-27239 · revision 975344. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document
  2. Traktorenlexikon: Case-IH 385 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-115455 · revision 974486. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document