• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Standard-size
  • No lab test on file
  • 1984–1990

It was ranked on an engine power figure whose source does not say gross or net. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

ZETOR 16145 specs: hp, weight, years

The manufacturer claimed 157.8 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

157.8 hp

117.7 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Zetor 16145”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
11,244 lb
3-point lift
11,354 lb
Hyd. flow
12.2 gpm
Top speed
18.6–24.9 mph

ZETOR 16145 specs: key facts

  • The ZETOR 16145 was built from 1984 to 1990.

  • The ZETOR 16145 has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 117.7 kW (157.8 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The ZETOR 16145 is four-wheel drive (4WD).

  • The ZETOR 16145 weighs 5,100 kg (11,244 lb) unladen.

  • The ZETOR 16145 has a rear PTO running at 540 rpm / 1000 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the ZETOR 16145 lifts 5,150 kg (11,354 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the ZETOR 16145 delivers 46.3 L/min (12.2 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Zetor 16145”

How does the 16145 compare with its class?

  • Limitation:

    A maximum engine torque of 483 N·m is low for its class — 21% below the median of 610 N·m across the 154 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

  • Worth knowing:

    An unladen mass of 5,100 kg is low for its class — 20% below the median of 6,398 kg across the 184 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 184 comparable records. How we work this out

How much horsepower does a 16145 have?

The only figure for the 16145 is 157.8 hp (117.7 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
157.8 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Zetor 16145”

How much will a 16145 lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A 16145 lifts 11,354 lb (5,150 kg) at the lower-link ends of its Category 2 three-point hitch.

Hydraulics & PTO — 16145 hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow12.2 gpm · 46.3 L/min
Pressure2,828 psi · 195 bar
Hitch categoryCategory 2
Lift at ends11,354 lb · 5,150 kg
Rear PTO540 rpm / 1000 rpm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Zetor 16145”

What transmission does a 16145 have?

Transmission specifications for the 16145 are below.

Transmission — 16145 transmission specifications
Clutchpedal-operated dry ZTS single-disc clutch
Brakespedal-operated hydraulic Zetor disc brake acting on differential side shafts
Steeringhydrostatic Pilmet steering
Top speed18.6–24.9 mph · 30–40 km/hthe article lists alternatives

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Zetor 16145”

How much does a 16145 weigh?

A 16145 weighs 11,244 lb (5,100 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 16145 weights and dimensions
Unladen weight11,244 lb · 5,100 kg
Wheelbase106.3 in · 2,700 mm
Length183.7 in · 4,665 mm
Width86.2–89.8 in · 2,190–2,280 mm
Height106.1 in · 2,695 mm
Ground clearance12.6 in · 320 mm
Front track66.9–70.9 in · 1,700–1,800 mm
Rear track67.9–73.8 in · 1,725–1,875 mm
Turning radius, braked17.0 ft · 5.17 m

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Zetor 16145”

What oil does a 16145 take, and how much?

A 16145 engine takes 20.1 qt (19.0 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

16145 fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil20.1 qt · 19.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Zetor 16145” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission & hydraulic56.5 qt · 53.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Zetor 16145” · single source, not independently verified
Front axle3.7 qt · 3.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Zetor 16145” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system24.3 qt · 23.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Zetor 16145” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 16145?

Within 10% of its 157.8 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the ZETOR 16145

Is a 16145 two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The ZETOR 16145 is four-wheel drive (4WD).

What PTO does a 16145 have?

A 16145 has a 540 rpm / 1000 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Zetor 16145”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Zetor 16145 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-112186 · revision 989296. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document