• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Standard-size
  • No lab test on file
  • 1976–1982

It was ranked on an engine power figure whose source does not say gross or net. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

WHITE 2-85 specs: hp, weight, years

Perkins A 6.354 six-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 84.9 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

84.9 hp

63.3 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “White 2-85”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
11,700 lb
Hyd. flow
20.0 gpm
Top speed
15.5 mph

WHITE 2-85 specs: key facts

  • The WHITE 2-85 was built from 1976 to 1982.

  • The WHITE 2-85 has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 63.3 kW (84.9 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The WHITE 2-85 is two-wheel drive (2WD).

  • The WHITE 2-85 has a Perkins A 6.354 engine, a 6-cylinder 5.80 L diesel unit.Source 1

  • The WHITE 2-85 weighs 5,307 kg (11,700 lb) unladen.

  • The WHITE 2-85 has a rear PTO running at 1000 rpm.

  • The hydraulic pump of the WHITE 2-85 delivers 75.7 L/min (20.0 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “White 2-85”

How does the 2-85 compare with its class?

  • Strength:

    A hydraulic pump flow of 75.7 L/min is high for its class — 70% above the median of 44.5 L/min across the 295 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

  • Limitation:

    Six forward gears is low for its class — 50% below the median of 12 across the 362 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

  • Worth knowing:

    An unladen mass of 5,307 kg is high for its class — 51% above the median of 3,508 kg across the 369 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 370 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1976–1982 WHITE 2-85, a 85 hp farm tractor, operator station not recorded — shown as an open platform, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · operator station not recorded — shown as an open platform

How much horsepower does a 2-85 have?

The only figure for the 2-85 is 84.9 hp (63.3 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
84.9 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “White 2-85”

What engine is in a 2-85?

A 2-85 has a Perkins A 6.354, a 6-cylinder 5.80 L diesel engine.

Engine — 2-85 engine specifications
Make & modelPerkins A 6.354
Cylinders6, liquid-cooledSource 2
Displacement353.8 ci · 5.80 L
Max torque260 lb·ft · 352 N·m @ 1,250 rpmSource 2
Electrical system12 VSource 2

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 699”

How much will a 2-85 lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

Hydraulic and PTO specifications for the 2-85 are below.

Hydraulics & PTO — 2-85 hydraulics and PTO specifications
SystemOpen centre
Pump flow20.0 gpm · 75.7 L/min
Rear PTO1000 rpm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “White 2-85”

What transmission does a 2-85 have?

Transmission specifications for the 2-85 are below.

Transmission — 2-85 transmission specifications
ClutchPedal-operated dry single-plate clutch
BrakesPedal-operated hydraulic dry double-disc brake acting on differential half-shafts
SteeringHydrostatic steering
Top speed15.5 mph · 25 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “White 2-85”

How much does a 2-85 weigh?

A 2-85 weighs 11,700 lb (5,307 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 2-85 weights and dimensions
Unladen weight11,700 lb · 5,307 kg
Wheelbase103.0 in · 2,616 mm
Length178.1 in · 4,524 mm
Width80.6 in · 2,047 mm
Height85.5 in · 2,172 mm
Ground clearance25.6 in · 650 mm
Front track60.0–84.0 in · 1,524–2,134 mm
Rear track68.0–94.0 in · 1,727–2,388 mm
Turning radius, braked12.9 ft · 3.93 m

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “White 2-85”

What oil does a 2-85 take, and how much?

A 2-85 engine takes 16.0 qt (15.1 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

2-85 fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil16.0 qt · 15.1 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “White 2-85” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission32.0 qt · 30.3 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “White 2-85” · single source, not independently verified
Hydraulic20.0 qt · 18.9 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “White 2-85” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system24.0 qt · 22.7 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “White 2-85” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 2-85?

Within 10% of its 84.9 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the WHITE 2-85

Is a 2-85 two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The WHITE 2-85 is two-wheel drive (2WD).

What PTO does a 2-85 have?

A 2-85 has a 1000 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “White 2-85”; and Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 699”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Massey Ferguson MF 699 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-86971 · revision 901632. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document
  2. Traktorenlexikon: White 2-85 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-122196 · revision 1080019. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document