• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Standard-size
  • No lab test on file
  • 1987–1990

It was ranked on an engine power figure whose source does not say gross or net. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

WHITE 140 specs: hp, weight, years

CUMMINS BTA 6-590 six-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 138 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

138 hp

103 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “White 140”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
12,401 lb
3-point lift
7,335 lb
Top speed
18.6 mph

WHITE 140 specs: key facts

  • The WHITE 140 was built from 1987 to 1990.

  • The WHITE 140 has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 103 kW (138 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The WHITE 140 was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

  • The WHITE 140 has a CUMMINS BTA 6-590 engine, a 6-cylinder 5.89 L diesel unit.

  • The WHITE 140 weighs 5,625 kg (12,401 lb) unladen.

  • The WHITE 140 has an independent rear PTO running at 540/1000 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the WHITE 140 lifts 3,327 kg (7,335 lb) at the lower-link ends.

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “White 140”

How does the 140 compare with its class?

  • Limitation:

    A 95 L fuel tank is low for its class — 60% below the median of 240 L across the 225 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 235 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1987–1990 WHITE 140, a 138 hp farm tractor, four-wheel-drive version, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · four-wheel-drive version

How much horsepower does a 140 have?

The only figure for the 140 is 138 hp (103 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
138 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “White 140”

What engine is in a 140?

A 140 has a CUMMINS BTA 6-590, a 6-cylinder 5.89 L diesel engine.

Engine — 140 engine specifications
Make & modelCUMMINS BTA 6-590
Cylinders6, liquid-cooled
Displacement359.5 ci · 5.89 L
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “White 140”

How much will a 140 lift?

A 140 lifts 7,335 lb (3,327 kg) at the lower-link ends.

Hydraulics & PTO — 140 hydraulics and PTO specifications
SystemOpen centre
Lift at ends7,335 lb · 3,327 kg
Rear PTOIndependent, engine-driven, 540/1000 rpm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “White 140”

What transmission does a 140 have?

Transmission specifications for the 140 are below.

Transmission — 140 transmission specifications
SteeringHydrostatic steering
Top speed18.6 mph · 30 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “White 140”

How much does a 140 weigh?

A 140 weighs 12,401 lb (5,625 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 140 weights and dimensions
Unladen weight12,401 lb · 5,625 kg4 WD: 6,210
Wheelbase111.5 in · 2,832 mm4 WD: 2,515
Length175.0 in · 4,445 mm
Width96.0 in · 2,438 mm
Height119.0 in · 3,023 mm
Ground clearance27.2 in · 692 mm4 WD: 533
Front track60.0–84.0 in · 1,524–2,134 mm4 WD: 1,664-2,223
Rear track62.0–106.0 in · 1,575–2,692 mm
Turning radius, braked12.6 ft · 3.84 m4 WD: 4,274

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “White 140”

What oil does a 140 take, and how much?

A 140 engine takes 17.3 qt (16.4 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

140 fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil17.3 qt · 16.4 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “White 140” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission & hydraulic86.3 qt · 81.7 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “White 140” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system26.1 qt · 24.7 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “White 140” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 140?

Within 10% of its 138 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the WHITE 140

Is a 140 two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The WHITE 140 was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

What PTO does a 140 have?

A 140 has a independent 540/1000 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “White 140”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: White 140 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-122306 · revision 1081682. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document