• Vehicle type: unspecified
  • Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Utility
  • No lab test on file
  • 1971–1975

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

We looked and the record does not say what this machine is. How we decide what a machine is

WHITE 1270 specs: hp, weight, years

FIAT-IVECO 8035.02.300 three-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 41.4 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

41.4 hp

30.9 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “White 1270”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
4,123 lb
Hyd. flow
5.8 gpm
Top speed
15.5 mph

WHITE 1270 specs: key facts

  • The WHITE 1270 was built from 1971 to 1975.

  • The WHITE 1270 has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 30.9 kW (41.4 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The WHITE 1270 was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

  • The WHITE 1270 has a FIAT-IVECO 8035.02.300 engine, a 3-cylinder 2.59 L diesel unit.Source 2

  • The WHITE 1270 weighs 1,870 kg (4,123 lb) unladen.

  • The WHITE 1270 has an independent rear PTO running at 540 rpm.

  • The hydraulic pump of the WHITE 1270 delivers 21.8 L/min (5.8 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “White 1270”

Illustration of the 1971–1975 WHITE 1270, a 41 hp farm tractor, four-wheel-drive version · colour not recorded — shown unpainted · operator station not recorded — shown as an open platform, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · four-wheel-drive version · colour not recorded — shown unpainted · operator station not recorded — shown as an open platform

How much horsepower does a 1270 have?

The only figure for the 1270 is 41.4 hp (30.9 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
41.4 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “White 1270”

What engine is in a 1270?

A 1270 has a FIAT-IVECO 8035.02.300, a 3-cylinder 2.59 L diesel engine.

Engine — 1270 engine specifications
Make & modelFIAT-IVECO 8035.02.300Source 2
Cylinders3, liquid-cooledSource 2
Displacement158.2 ci · 2.59 LSource 2
Max torque108 lb·ft · 147 N·m @ 1,200 rpm
InjectionDirect injection
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “White 1270”

How much will a 1270 lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

Hydraulic and PTO specifications for the 1270 are below.

Hydraulics & PTO — 1270 hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow5.8 gpm · 21.8 L/min
Pressure2,901 psi · 200 bar
Rear PTOIndependent, engine-driven, 540 rpm @ 1,967 engine rpmGround-speed PTO available
PTO shaft1 3/8"- 6 splines

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “White 1270”

What transmission does a 1270 have?

Transmission specifications for the 1270 are below.

Transmission — 1270 transmission specifications
ClutchPedal-operated two-stage dry FERODO double clutch
Top speed15.5 mph · 25 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “White 1270”

How much does a 1270 weigh?

A 1270 weighs 4,123 lb (1,870 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 1270 weights and dimensions
Unladen weight4,123 lb · 1,870 kg4 WD: 2,120
Wheelbase77.0 in · 1,955 mm4 WD: 1,990
Length115.0 in · 2,921 mm4 WD: 3,230
Width62.9–87.3 in · 1,597–2,217 mm
Height58.6 in · 1,489 mm
Ground clearance17.0 in · 432 mm4 WD: 356
Front track50.4–78.0 in · 1,280–1,981 mm4 WD: 1,397/1,499; the article lists alternatives
Rear track47.2–74.8 in · 1,200–1,899 mm
Turning radius, braked9.4 ft · 2.86 m4 WD: 3,890

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “White 1270”

What oil does a 1270 take, and how much?

A 1270 engine takes 7.9 qt (7.5 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

1270 fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil7.9 qt · 7.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “White 1270” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission & hydraulic18.5 qt · 17.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “White 1270” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system13.7 qt · 13.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “White 1270” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 1270?

Within 10% of its 38.5 hp at the PTO as the maker claimed it, with no laboratory test on file, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the WHITE 1270

Is a 1270 two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The WHITE 1270 was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

What PTO does a 1270 have?

A 1270 has a independent 540 rpm rear PTO on a 1 3/8"- 6 splines shaft.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “White 2-50”; and Traktorenlexikon, “White 1270”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: White 1270 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-122233 · revision 1080467. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document
  2. Traktorenlexikon: White 2-50 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-122157 · revision 1079673. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document