• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Standard-size
  • No lab test on file
  • 1987–1990

It was ranked on an engine power figure whose source does not say gross or net. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

WHITE 120 specs: hp, weight, years

CUMMINS BT 6-590 six-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 118 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

118 hp

88 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “White 120”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
12,152 lb
3-point lift
7,335 lb
Hyd. flow
22.0 gpm
Top speed
18.6 mph

WHITE 120 specs: key facts

  • The WHITE 120 was built from 1987 to 1990.

  • The WHITE 120 has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 88 kW (118 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The WHITE 120 was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

  • The WHITE 120 has a CUMMINS BT 6-590 engine, a 6-cylinder 5.89 L diesel unit.

  • The WHITE 120 weighs 5,512 kg (12,152 lb) unladen.

  • The WHITE 120 has a rear PTO running at 540/1000 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the WHITE 120 lifts 3,327 kg (7,335 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the WHITE 120 delivers 83.3 L/min (22.0 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “White 120”

How does the 120 compare with its class?

  • Limitation:

    A 95 L fuel tank is low for its class — 51% below the median of 194 L across the 256 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

  • Limitation:

    The power figure is a manufacturer claim, not a measurement. No laboratory test report exists for this machine. Of the 273 tractors within 10% of its power, 12% carry one.

Derived by WhichTractor from 273 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1987–1990 WHITE 120, a 118 hp farm tractor, four-wheel-drive version, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · four-wheel-drive version

How much horsepower does a 120 have?

The only figure for the 120 is 118 hp (88 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
118 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “White 120”

What engine is in a 120?

A 120 has a CUMMINS BT 6-590, a 6-cylinder 5.89 L diesel engine.

Engine — 120 engine specifications
Make & modelCUMMINS BT 6-590
Cylinders6, liquid-cooled
Displacement359.5 ci · 5.89 L
Max torque350 lb·ft · 474 N·m @ 1,250 rpm
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “White 120”

How much will a 120 lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A 120 lifts 7,335 lb (3,327 kg) at the lower-link ends.

Hydraulics & PTO — 120 hydraulics and PTO specifications
SystemOpen centre
Pump flow22.0 gpm · 83.3 L/min
Lift at ends7,335 lb · 3,327 kg
Rear PTO540/1000 rpm @ 2,191 engine rpm
PTO shaft1 3/8"- 6 splines and 1 3/8"- 21 part

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “White 120”

What transmission does a 120 have?

Transmission specifications for the 120 are below.

Transmission — 120 transmission specifications
ClutchPedal-operated dry single-disc clutch
SteeringHydrostatic steering
Top speed18.6 mph · 30 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “White 120”

How much does a 120 weigh?

A 120 weighs 12,152 lb (5,512 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 120 weights and dimensions
Unladen weight12,152 lb · 5,512 kg4 WD: 6,007
Wheelbase111.5 in · 2,832 mm4 WD: 2,515
Length174.0 in · 4,420 mm
Width96.0 in · 2,438 mm
Height117.2 in · 2,978 mm
Ground clearance26.3 in · 667 mm4 WD: 565
Front track62.0–86.0 in · 1,575–2,184 mm4 WD: 1,664-2,223
Rear track60.0–106.0 in · 1,524–2,692 mm
Turning radius, braked12.2 ft · 3.71 m4 WD: 3,880

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “White 120”

What oil does a 120 take, and how much?

A 120 engine takes 17.3 qt (16.4 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

120 fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil17.3 qt · 16.4 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “White 120” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission & hydraulic86.3 qt · 81.7 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “White 120” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system21.0 qt · 19.9 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “White 120” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 120?

Within 10% of its 118 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the WHITE 120

Is a 120 two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The WHITE 120 was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

What PTO does a 120 have?

A 120 has a 540/1000 rpm rear PTO on a 1 3/8"- 6 splines and 1 3/8"- 21 part shaft.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “White 120”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: White 120 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-122305 · revision 1081680. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document