• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Standard-size
  • No lab test on file
  • 1985–1987
  • 545 built

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

VOLVO-BM-VALMET Volvo 2105 specs: hp, weight, years

VOLVO TD 60 K six-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 160.8 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

160.8 hp

119.9 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Volvo 2105”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
14,099 lb
3-point lift
10,543 lb
Hyd. flow
16.1 gpm
Top speed
18.6 mph

VOLVO-BM-VALMET Volvo 2105 specs: key facts

  • The VOLVO-BM-VALMET Volvo 2105 was built from 1985 to 1987.

  • The VOLVO-BM-VALMET Volvo 2105 has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 119.9 kW (160.8 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The VOLVO-BM-VALMET Volvo 2105 is four-wheel drive (4WD).

  • The VOLVO-BM-VALMET Volvo 2105 has a VOLVO TD 60 K engine, a 6-cylinder 5.48 L diesel unit.Source 1

  • The VOLVO-BM-VALMET Volvo 2105 weighs 6,395 kg (14,099 lb) unladen.

  • The VOLVO-BM-VALMET Volvo 2105 has an independent rear PTO running at 540/1000 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the VOLVO-BM-VALMET Volvo 2105 lifts 4,782 kg (10,543 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the VOLVO-BM-VALMET Volvo 2105 delivers 61.0 L/min (16.1 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Volvo 2105”

How does the Volvo 2105 compare with its class?

  • Limitation:

    The power figure is a manufacturer claim, not a measurement. No laboratory test report exists for this machine. Of the 165 tractors within 10% of its power, 10% carry one.

Derived by WhichTractor from 165 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1985–1987 VOLVO-BM-VALMET Volvo 2105, a 161 hp farm tractor, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph

How much horsepower does a Volvo 2105 have?

The only figure for the Volvo 2105 is 160.8 hp (119.9 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
160.8 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Volvo 2105”

What engine is in a Volvo 2105?

A Volvo 2105 has a VOLVO TD 60 K, a 6-cylinder 5.48 L diesel engine.

Engine — Volvo 2105 engine specifications
Make & modelVOLVO TD 60 KSource 1
Cylinders6, liquid-cooledSource 1
Displacement334.1 ci · 5.48 LSource 1
Max torque395 lb·ft · 536 N·m @ 1,699 rpm
InjectionDirect injection
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Volvo 2105”

How much will a Volvo 2105 lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A Volvo 2105 lifts 10,543 lb (4,782 kg) at the lower-link ends of its Category 2 three-point hitch.

Hydraulics & PTO — Volvo 2105 hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow16.1 gpm · 61.0 L/min
Pressure1,813 psi · 125 bar
Hitch categoryCategory 2
Lift at ends10,543 lb · 4,782 kg
Rear PTOIndependent, engine-driven, 540/1000 rpm @ 2,067 engine rpmGround-speed PTO available
PTO shaft1 3/8"- 6 splines and 1 3/8"- 21 parts

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Volvo 2105”

What transmission does a Volvo 2105 have?

Transmission specifications for the Volvo 2105 are below.

Transmission — Volvo 2105 transmission specifications
ClutchPedal-operated dry AUTOMOTIVE single-plate clutch
BrakesPedal-operated hydraulic dry BREMBO disc brakes acting on the differential shafts
SteeringHydrostatic DANFOSS steering
Top speed18.6 mph · 30 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Volvo 2105”

How much does a Volvo 2105 weigh?

A Volvo 2105 weighs 14,099 lb (6,395 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — Volvo 2105 weights and dimensions
Unladen weight14,099 lb · 6,395 kg
Maximum permissible mass18,905 lb · 8,575 kg
Wheelbase112.0 in · 2,845 mm
Length185.8 in · 4,720 mm
Width96.1 in · 2,440 mm
Height122.0 in · 3,100 mm
Ground clearance12.4 in · 315 mm
Front track65.7–83.5 in · 1,670–2,120 mm
Rear track71.7–83.5 in · 1,820–2,120 mm
Turning radius, braked14.8 ft · 4.52 m

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Volvo 2105”

What oil does a Volvo 2105 take, and how much?

A Volvo 2105 engine takes 15.9 qt (15.0 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

Volvo 2105 fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil15.9 qt · 15.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Volvo 2105” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission100.4 qt · 95.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Volvo 2105” · single source, not independently verified
Hydraulic78.2 qt · 74.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Volvo 2105” · single source, not independently verified
Front axle8.5 qt · 8.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Volvo 2105” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system27.5 qt · 26.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Volvo 2105” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a Volvo 2105?

Within 10% of its 160.8 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the VOLVO-BM-VALMET Volvo 2105

Is a Volvo 2105 two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The VOLVO-BM-VALMET Volvo 2105 is four-wheel drive (4WD).

What PTO does a Volvo 2105 have?

A Volvo 2105 has a independent 540/1000 rpm rear PTO on a 1 3/8"- 6 splines and 1 3/8"- 21 parts shaft.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 2105”; and Traktorenlexikon, “Volvo 2105”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Valmet 2105 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-116401 · revision 998081. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document
  2. Traktorenlexikon: Volvo 2105 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-116402 · revision 998082. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document