• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Compact
  • No lab test on file
  • 1988–2004

It was ranked on an engine power figure whose source does not say gross or net. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

UTB U-453 DT specs: hp, weight, years

UTB D-115.000 three-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 44.4 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

44.4 hp

33.1 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “UTB U 453 DT”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
6,393 lb
3-point lift
3,594 lb
Hyd. flow
9.0 gpm
Top speed
15.5 mph

UTB U-453 DT specs: key facts

  • The UTB U-453 DT was built from 1988 to 2004.

  • The UTB U-453 DT has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 33.1 kW (44.4 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The UTB U-453 DT is four-wheel drive (4WD).

  • The UTB U-453 DT has a UTB D-115.000 engine, a 3-cylinder 2.40 L diesel unit.

  • The UTB U-453 DT weighs 2,900 kg (6,393 lb) unladen.

  • The UTB U-453 DT has a rear PTO running at 540/1000 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the UTB U-453 DT lifts 1,630 kg (3,594 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the UTB U-453 DT delivers 34.0 L/min (9.0 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “UTB U 453 DT”

How does the U-453 DT compare with its class?

  • Limitation:

    A maximum engine torque of 132 N·m is low for its class — 16% below the median of 158 N·m across the 203 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

  • Worth knowing:

    An unladen mass of 2,900 kg is high for its class — 44% above the median of 2,020 kg across the 271 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 272 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1988–2004 UTB U-453 DT, a 44 hp farm tractor, colour not recorded — shown unpainted, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · colour not recorded — shown unpainted

How much horsepower does an U-453 DT have?

The only figure for the U-453 DT is 44.4 hp (33.1 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
44.4 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “UTB U 453 DT”

What engine is in an U-453 DT?

An U-453 DT has a UTB D-115.000, a 3-cylinder 2.40 L diesel engine.

Engine — U-453 DT engine specifications
Make & modelUTB D-115.000
Cylinders3, liquid-cooled
Displacement146.4 ci · 2.40 L
Max torque97 lb·ft · 132 N·m @ 1,300 rpm
InjectionDirect injection method
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “UTB U 453 DT”

How much will an U-453 DT lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

An U-453 DT lifts 3,594 lb (1,630 kg) at the lower-link ends of its Category 2 three-point hitch.

Hydraulics & PTO — U-453 DT hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow9.0 gpm · 34.0 L/min
Pressure2,031 psi · 140 bar
Hitch categoryCategory 2
Lift at ends3,594 lb · 1,630 kg
Rear PTO540/1000 rpm @ 2,160 engine rpm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “UTB U 453 DT”

What transmission does an U-453 DT have?

Transmission specifications for the U-453 DT are below.

Transmission — U-453 DT transmission specifications
ClutchDry UTB double clutch
Top speed15.5 mph · 25 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “UTB U 453 DT”

How much does an U-453 DT weigh?

An U-453 DT weighs 6,393 lb (2,900 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — U-453 DT weights and dimensions
Unladen weight6,393 lb · 2,900 kg
Wheelbase83.9 in · 2,130 mm
Length141.1 in · 3,585 mm
Width70.4–90.1 in · 1,788–2,288 mm
Height94.5 in · 2,400 mm
Ground clearance9.1 in · 230 mm
Front track55.5 in · 1,410 mm
Rear track59.4 in · 1,510 mm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “UTB U 453 DT”

What oil does an U-453 DT take, and how much?

An U-453 DT engine takes 7.2 qt (6.8 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

U-453 DT fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil7.2 qt · 6.8 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “UTB U 453 DT” · single source, not independently verified
Hydraulic35.9 qt · 34.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “UTB U 453 DT” · single source, not independently verified
Front axle2.1 qt · 2.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “UTB U 453 DT” · single source, not independently verified
Final drives2.1 qt · 2.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “UTB U 453 DT” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system13.7 qt · 13.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “UTB U 453 DT” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with an U-453 DT?

Within 10% of its 44.4 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the UTB U-453 DT

Is an U-453 DT two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The UTB U-453 DT is four-wheel drive (4WD).

What PTO does an U-453 DT have?

An U-453 DT has a 540/1000 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “UTB U 453 DT”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: UTB U 453 DT — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-120745 · revision 1056493. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document