• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Utility
  • No lab test on file
  • 1976–1987
  • 1,674 built

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

URSUS C-362 specs: hp, weight, years

URSUS/ZM S-4003 A four-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 51.2 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

51.2 hp

38.2 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ursus C-362”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
5,785 lb
3-point lift
2,646 lb
Hyd. flow
6.9 gpm
Top speed
16.8 mph

URSUS C-362 specs: key facts

  • The URSUS C-362 was built from 1976 to 1987.

  • The URSUS C-362 has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 38.2 kW (51.2 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The URSUS C-362 is two-wheel drive (2WD).

  • The URSUS C-362 has a URSUS/ZM S-4003 A engine, a 4-cylinder 3.12 L diesel unit.

  • The URSUS C-362 weighs 2,624 kg (5,785 lb) unladen.

  • The URSUS C-362 has a rear PTO running at 540 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the URSUS C-362 lifts 1,200 kg (2,646 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the URSUS C-362 delivers 26.3 L/min (6.9 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ursus C-362”

How does the C-362 compare with its class?

  • Limitation:

    A three-point lift at the lower links of 1,200 kg is low for its class — 34% below the median of 1,820 kg across the 222 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 317 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1976–1987 URSUS C-362, a 51 hp farm tractor, colour not recorded — shown unpainted · operator station not recorded — shown as an open platform, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · colour not recorded — shown unpainted · operator station not recorded — shown as an open platform

How much horsepower does a C-362 have?

The only figure for the C-362 is 51.2 hp (38.2 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
51.2 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ursus C-362”

What engine is in a C-362?

A C-362 has an URSUS/ZM S-4003 A, a 4-cylinder 3.12 L diesel engine.

Engine — C-362 engine specifications
Make & modelURSUS/ZM S-4003 A
Cylinders4, liquid-cooled
Displacement190.3 ci · 3.12 L
Max torque133 lb·ft · 180 N·m @ 1,650 rpm
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ursus C-362”

How much will a C-362 lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A C-362 lifts 2,646 lb (1,200 kg) at the lower-link ends of its Category 2 three-point hitch.

Hydraulics & PTO — C-362 hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow6.9 gpm · 26.3 L/min
Hitch categoryCategory 2
Lift at ends2,646 lb · 1,200 kg
Rear PTO540 rpm @ 1,994 engine rpm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ursus C-362”

What transmission does a C-362 have?

Transmission specifications for the C-362 are below.

Transmission — C-362 transmission specifications
Top speed16.8 mph · 27 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ursus C-362”

How much does a C-362 weigh?

A C-362 weighs 5,785 lb (2,624 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — C-362 weights and dimensions
Unladen weight5,785 lb · 2,624 kg
Wheelbase85.0 in · 2,160 mm
Length142.9 in · 3,630 mm
Width65.7–83.5 in · 1,670–2,120 mm
Height105.9 in · 2,690 mm
Ground clearance15.6 in · 395 mm
Front track55.9–67.7 in · 1,420–1,720 mm
Rear track53.1–70.9 in · 1,350–1,800 mm
Turning radius, braked11.1 ft · 3.37 m

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ursus C-362”

What oil does a C-362 take, and how much?

A C-362 engine takes 9.5 qt (9.0 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

C-362 fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil9.5 qt · 9.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Ursus C-362” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission3.2 qt · 3.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Ursus C-362” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system11.6 qt · 11.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Ursus C-362” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a C-362?

Within 10% of its 46.7 hp at the PTO as the maker claimed it, with no laboratory test on file, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the URSUS C-362

Is a C-362 two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The URSUS C-362 is two-wheel drive (2WD).

What PTO does a C-362 have?

A C-362 has a 540 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Ursus C-362”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Ursus C-362 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-120036 · revision 1044621. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document