• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Utility
  • No lab test on file
  • 1997–2009

It was ranked on an engine power figure whose source does not say gross or net. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

URSUS 6012/6014 specs: hp, weight, years

URSUS 4390-Turbo four-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 80.9 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

80.9 hp

60.3 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ursus 6012/6014”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
7,363 lb
3-point lift
8,336 lb
Hyd. flow
16.2 gpm
Top speed
18.6 mph

URSUS 6012/6014 specs: key facts

  • The URSUS 6012/6014 was built from 1997 to 2009.

  • The URSUS 6012/6014 has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 60.3 kW (80.9 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The URSUS 6012/6014 was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

  • The URSUS 6012/6014 has a URSUS 4390-Turbo engine, a 4-cylinder 3.87 L diesel unit.

  • The URSUS 6012/6014 weighs 3,340 kg (7,363 lb) unladen.

  • The URSUS 6012/6014 has an independent rear PTO running at 540/1000 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the URSUS 6012/6014 lifts 3,781 kg (8,336 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the URSUS 6012/6014 delivers 61.3 L/min (16.2 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ursus 6012/6014”

How does the 6012/6014 compare with its class?

  • Limitation:

    Eight forward gears is low for its class — 33% below the median of 12 across the 412 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 422 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1997–2009 URSUS 6012/6014, a 81 hp farm tractor, four-wheel-drive version · colour not recorded — shown unpainted, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · four-wheel-drive version · colour not recorded — shown unpainted

How much horsepower does a 6012/6014 have?

The only figure for the 6012/6014 is 80.9 hp (60.3 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
80.9 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ursus 6012/6014”

What engine is in a 6012/6014?

A 6012/6014 has a URSUS 4390-Turbo, a 4-cylinder 3.87 L diesel engine.

Engine — 6012/6014 engine specifications
Make & modelURSUS 4390-Turbo
Cylinders4, liquid-cooled
Displacement235.9 ci · 3.87 L
Max torque220 lb·ft · 298 N·m @ 1,300 rpm
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ursus 6012/6014”

How much will a 6012/6014 lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A 6012/6014 lifts 8,336 lb (3,781 kg) at the lower-link ends of its Category 2 three-point hitch.

Hydraulics & PTO — 6012/6014 hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow16.2 gpm · 61.3 L/min
Pressure3,002–3,481 psi · 207–240 bar
Hitch categoryCategory 2
Lift at ends8,336 lb · 3,781 kg
Rear PTOIndependent, engine-driven, 540/1000 rpm @ 1,993 engine rpm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ursus 6012/6014”

What transmission does a 6012/6014 have?

Transmission specifications for the 6012/6014 are below.

Transmission — 6012/6014 transmission specifications
ClutchPedal operated dry Ursus single disc clutch
BrakesPedal operated hydraulic wet disc brake acting on differential side shafts
SteeringHydrostatic Danfoss steering
Top speed18.6 mph · 30 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ursus 6012/6014”

How much does a 6012/6014 weigh?

A 6012/6014 weighs 7,363 lb (3,340 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 6012/6014 weights and dimensions
Unladen weight7,363 lb · 3,340 kgtwo-wheel-drive version
Wheelbase88.6 in · 2,250 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Length151.6 in · 3,850 mm
Width79.1–107.5 in · 2,010–2,730 mm
Height100.4 in · 2,550 mm
Ground clearance13.8 in · 350 mm
Front track55.1–70.9 in · 1,400–1,800 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Rear track59.4–87.2 in · 1,510–2,216 mm
Turning radius, braked12.7 ft · 3.86 mtwo-wheel-drive version

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ursus 6012/6014”

What oil does a 6012/6014 take, and how much?

A 6012/6014 engine takes 8.8 qt (8.3 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

6012/6014 fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil8.8 qt · 8.3 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Ursus 6012/6014” · single source, not independently verified
Hydraulic44.4 qt · 42.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Ursus 6012/6014” · single source, not independently verified
Front axle5.8 qt · 5.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Ursus 6012/6014” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system17.8 qt · 16.8 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Ursus 6012/6014” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 6012/6014?

Within 10% of its 80.9 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the URSUS 6012/6014

Is a 6012/6014 two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The URSUS 6012/6014 was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

What PTO does a 6012/6014 have?

A 6012/6014 has a independent 540/1000 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Ursus 6012/6014”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Ursus 6012/6014 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-120461 · revision 1053505. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document