• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Utility
  • No lab test on file
  • 1978–1982

It was ranked on an engine power figure whose source does not say gross or net. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

SAME Condor (DT) specs: hp, weight, years

SAME DA 983 P three-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 51.2 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

51.2 hp

38.2 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Condor 52 (DT)”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
4,453 lb
3-point lift
4,409 lb
Hyd. flow
6.3 gpm
Top speed
15.5–18.6 mph

SAME Condor (DT) specs: key facts

  • The SAME Condor (DT) was built from 1978 to 1982.

  • The SAME Condor (DT) has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 38.2 kW (51.2 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The SAME Condor (DT) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

  • The SAME Condor (DT) has a SAME DA 983 P engine, a 3-cylinder 2.72 L diesel unit.

  • The SAME Condor (DT) weighs 2,020 kg (4,453 lb) unladen.

  • The SAME Condor (DT) has an independent rear PTO running at 540 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the SAME Condor (DT) lifts 2,000 kg (4,409 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the SAME Condor (DT) delivers 24.0 L/min (6.3 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Condor 52 (DT)”

How does the Condor (DT) compare with its class?

  • Limitation:

    A 35 L fuel tank is low for its class — 45% below the median of 64.2 L across the 294 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 317 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1978–1982 SAME Condor (DT), a 51 hp farm tractor, four-wheel-drive version, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · four-wheel-drive version

How much horsepower does a Condor (DT) have?

The only figure for the Condor (DT) is 51.2 hp (38.2 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
51.2 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Condor 52 (DT)”

What engine is in a Condor (DT)?

A Condor (DT) has an SAME DA 983 P, a 3-cylinder 2.72 L diesel engine.

Engine — Condor (DT) engine specifications
Make & modelSAME DA 983 P
Cylinders3, air-cooled
Displacement165.7 ci · 2.72 L
Max torque141 lb·ft · 191 N·m @ 1,450 rpm
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Condor 52 (DT)”

How much will a Condor (DT) lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A Condor (DT) lifts 4,409 lb (2,000 kg) at the lower-link ends of its Category 1 three-point hitch.

Hydraulics & PTO — Condor (DT) hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow6.3 gpm · 24.0 L/min
Hitch categoryCategory 1
Lift at ends4,409 lb · 2,000 kg
Rear PTOIndependent, engine-driven, 540 rpm @ 1,967 engine rpmEngages under load
PTO shaft1 3/8"- 6 splines

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Condor 52 (DT)”

What transmission does a Condor (DT) have?

Transmission specifications for the Condor (DT) are below.

Transmission — Condor (DT) transmission specifications
SteeringMechanical Cam Gears steering
Top speed15.5–18.6 mph · 25–30 km/hthe article lists alternatives

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Condor 52 (DT)”

How much does a Condor (DT) weigh?

A Condor (DT) weighs 4,453 lb (2,020 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — Condor (DT) weights and dimensions
Unladen weight4,453 lb · 2,020 kgDT: 2,180
Wheelbase84.3 in · 2,140 mm
Length137.0 in · 3,480 mmDT: 3,530
Width57.9–87.0 in · 1,470–2,210 mm
Height89.8 in · 2,280 mm
Ground clearance15.0 in · 380 mmDT: 360
Front track47.2–74.8 in · 1,200–1,900 mmDT: 1,370-1,420
Rear track45.7–74.8 in · 1,160–1,900 mm
Turning radius, braked9.8 ft · 3.00 mDT: 3,200

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Condor 52 (DT)”

What oil does a Condor (DT) take, and how much?

A Condor (DT) engine takes 8.5 qt (8.0 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

Condor (DT) fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil8.5 qt · 8.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Condor 52 (DT)” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission59.2 qt · 56.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Condor 52 (DT)” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a Condor (DT)?

Within 10% of its 51.2 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the SAME Condor (DT)

Is a Condor (DT) two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The SAME Condor (DT) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

What PTO does a Condor (DT) have?

A Condor (DT) has a independent 540 rpm rear PTO on a 1 3/8"- 6 splines shaft.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Condor 52 (DT)”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: SAME Condor 52 (DT) — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-114595 · revision 993508. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document