• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Utility
  • No lab test on file
  • 1969–1972

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

SAME Centauro 60 specs: hp, weight, years

SAME DA 021-954/V four-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 56.2 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

56.2 hp

41.9 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Centauro 60”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
4,696 lb
Hyd. flow
4.3 gpm
Top speed
15.5 mph

SAME Centauro 60 specs: key facts

  • The SAME Centauro 60 was built from 1969 to 1972.

  • The SAME Centauro 60 has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 41.9 kW (56.2 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The SAME Centauro 60 was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

  • The SAME Centauro 60 has a SAME DA 021-954/V engine, a 4-cylinder 3.40 L diesel unit.

  • The SAME Centauro 60 weighs 2,130 kg (4,696 lb) unladen.

  • The SAME Centauro 60 has an independent rear PTO running at 540 rpm.

  • The hydraulic pump of the SAME Centauro 60 delivers 16.3 L/min (4.3 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Centauro 60”

How does the Centauro 60 compare with its class?

  • Limitation:

    A hydraulic pump flow of 16.3 L/min is low for its class — 50% below the median of 32.8 L/min across the 276 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 341 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1969–1972 SAME Centauro 60, a 56 hp farm tractor, four-wheel-drive version, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · four-wheel-drive version

How much horsepower does a Centauro 60 have?

The only figure for the Centauro 60 is 56.2 hp (41.9 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
56.2 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Centauro 60”

What engine is in a Centauro 60?

A Centauro 60 has an SAME DA 021-954/V, a 4-cylinder 3.40 L diesel engine.

Engine — Centauro 60 engine specifications
Make & modelSAME DA 021-954/V
Cylinders4, air-cooled
Displacement207.6 ci · 3.40 L
Max torque148 lb·ft · 201 N·m @ 1,571 rpm
InjectionDirect injection
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Centauro 60”

How much will a Centauro 60 lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

Hydraulic and PTO specifications for the Centauro 60 are below.

Hydraulics & PTO — Centauro 60 hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow4.3 gpm · 16.3 L/min
Hitch categoryCategory 1
Rear PTOIndependent, engine-driven, 540 rpm @ 1,774 engine rpmGround-speed PTO available
PTO shaft1 3/8"- 6 splines

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Centauro 60”

What transmission does a Centauro 60 have?

Transmission specifications for the Centauro 60 are below.

Transmission — Centauro 60 transmission specifications
ClutchPedal-operated dry two-stage double clutch with coil springs
SteeringMechanical CAM-GEARS steering
Top speed15.5 mph · 25 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Centauro 60”

How much does a Centauro 60 weigh?

A Centauro 60 weighs 4,696 lb (2,130 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — Centauro 60 weights and dimensions
Unladen weight4,696 lb · 2,130 kgDT: 2,330
Wheelbase84.6 in · 2,150 mmDT: 2,140
Length140.2 in · 3,560 mmDT: 3,560
Width68.5–96.1 in · 1,740–2,440 mm
Height61.8 in · 1,570 mm
Ground clearance18.5 in · 470 mmDT: 340
Front track51.2–82.7 in · 1,300–2,100 mmDT: 1,420
Rear track51.2–78.7 in · 1,300–2,000 mm
Turning radius, braked11.1 ft · 3.37 mDT: 4,060

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Centauro 60”

What oil does a Centauro 60 take, and how much?

A Centauro 60 engine takes 8.5 qt (8.0 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

Centauro 60 fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil8.5 qt · 8.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Centauro 60” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission61.3 qt · 58.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Centauro 60” · single source, not independently verified
Hydraulic11.6 qt · 11.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Centauro 60” · single source, not independently verified
Front axle5.3 qt · 5.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Centauro 60” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a Centauro 60?

Within 10% of its 49.4 hp at the PTO as the maker claimed it, with no laboratory test on file, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the SAME Centauro 60

Is a Centauro 60 two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The SAME Centauro 60 was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

What PTO does a Centauro 60 have?

A Centauro 60 has a independent 540 rpm rear PTO on a 1 3/8"- 6 splines shaft.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Centauro 60”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: SAME Centauro 60 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-47339 · revision 1013277. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document