• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Standard-size
  • No lab test on file
  • 1963–1973

It was ranked on an engine power figure whose source does not say gross or net. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

SAME Ariete (DT) specs: hp, weight, years

SAME DA 1154 four-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 78.2 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

78.2 hp

58.3 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Ariete 480”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
7,143 lb
3-point lift
5,291 lb
Hyd. flow
7.4 gpm
Top speed
18.6 mph

SAME Ariete (DT) specs: key facts

  • The SAME Ariete (DT) was built from 1963 to 1973.

  • The SAME Ariete (DT) has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 58.3 kW (78.2 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The SAME Ariete (DT) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

  • The SAME Ariete (DT) has a SAME DA 1154 engine, a 4-cylinder 4.98 L diesel unit.Source 1

  • The SAME Ariete (DT) weighs 3,240 kg (7,143 lb) unladen.

  • The SAME Ariete (DT) has a rear PTO running at 540 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the SAME Ariete (DT) lifts 2,400 kg (5,291 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the SAME Ariete (DT) delivers 28.0 L/min (7.4 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Ariete 480”

How does the Ariete (DT) compare with its class?

  • Limitation:

    A hydraulic pump flow of 28 L/min is low for its class — 35% below the median of 43.4 L/min across the 301 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

  • Limitation:

    Eight forward gears is low for its class — 33% below the median of 12 across the 368 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 377 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1963–1973 SAME Ariete (DT), a 78 hp farm tractor, four-wheel-drive version, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · four-wheel-drive version

How much horsepower does an Ariete (DT) have?

The only figure for the Ariete (DT) is 78.2 hp (58.3 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
78.2 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Ariete 480”

What engine is in an Ariete (DT)?

An Ariete (DT) has an SAME DA 1154, a 4-cylinder 4.98 L diesel engine.

Engine — Ariete (DT) engine specifications
Make & modelSAME DA 1154Source 1
Cylinders4, air-cooledSource 1
Displacement303.9 ci · 4.98 LSource 1
Max torque236 lb·ft · 320 N·m @ 1,400 rpm
Injectiondirect injection
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Ariete 480”

How much will an Ariete (DT) lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

An Ariete (DT) lifts 5,291 lb (2,400 kg) at the lower-link ends of its Category 2 three-point hitch.

Hydraulics & PTO — Ariete (DT) hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow7.4 gpm · 28.0 L/min
Hitch categoryCategory 2
Lift at ends5,291 lb · 2,400 kg
Rear PTO540 rpm @ 2,006 engine rpm
PTO shaft1 3/8"- 6 splines (Form-1)

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Ariete 480”

What transmission does an Ariete (DT) have?

Transmission specifications for the Ariete (DT) are below.

Transmission — Ariete (DT) transmission specifications
ClutchPedal-operated, dry two-stage SAME double clutch
SteeringMechanical CAM-GEARS steering with hydraulic power assistance
Top speed18.6 mph · 30 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Ariete 480”

How much does an Ariete (DT) weigh?

An Ariete (DT) weighs 7,143 lb (3,240 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — Ariete (DT) weights and dimensions
Unladen weight7,143 lb · 3,240 kgDT: 3,630
Wheelbase97.2 in · 2,470 mmDT: 2,450
Length150.4 in · 3,820 mm
Width72.0–95.7 in · 1,830–2,430 mm
Height96.9 in · 2,460 mm
Ground clearance15.4 in · 390 mmDT: 370
Front track50.8–82.3 in · 1,290–2,090 mmDT: 1,500
Rear track57.1–84.6 in · 1,450–2,150 mmDT: 1,550

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Ariete 480”

Which tractors compare with an Ariete (DT)?

Within 10% of its 78.2 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the SAME Ariete (DT)

Is an Ariete (DT) two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The SAME Ariete (DT) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

What PTO does an Ariete (DT) have?

An Ariete (DT) has a 540 rpm rear PTO on a 1 3/8"- 6 splines (Form-1) shaft.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “SAME 480 DT”; and Traktorenlexikon, “SAME Ariete 480”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: SAME 480 DT — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-114549 · revision 993483. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document
  2. Traktorenlexikon: SAME Ariete 480 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-114587 · revision 1059940. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document