• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Utility
  • Lab tested ×1
  • 2001–2003
  • 272 built

It sits on the utility/standard-size boundary, so either size is a fair description. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

Renault Ares 636 RZ specs: hp, weight, years

JOHN DEERE 6068 TRT 54 six-cylinder diesel or John Deere DPS 6068 TRT54. The manufacturer claimed 128.3 horsepower. The only laboratory test on record is of one version: OECD Test 2022 measured 118.0 hp at the PTO of the Ares 636 RZ (4 WD). Compared at the engine's rated speed, where the brochure figure is quoted, the shaft gave 116.0 hp — 9.6% below the claim.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

128.3 hp

95.7 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Renault Ares 636 RZ”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
12,985 lb
3-point lift
19,048 lb
Top speed
24.9 mph

Renault Ares 636 RZ specs: key facts

  • The Renault Ares 636 RZ was built from 2001 to 2003.

  • Only one version of the Renault Ares 636 RZ has a laboratory test on record: the Ares 636 RZ (4 WD) produced 88.0 kW (118.0 hp) at the PTO, measured on OECD Test 2022.Source 1

  • The Renault Ares 636 RZ has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 95.7 kW (128.3 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Renault Ares 636 RZ is four-wheel drive (4WD).Source 1

  • The Renault Ares 636 RZ has a JOHN DEERE 6068 TRT 54 engine, a 6-cylinder 6.79 L diesel unit.

  • The Renault Ares 636 RZ weighs 5,890 kg (12,985 lb) unladen.

  • The Renault Ares 636 RZ has an independent rear PTO running at 540/1000/540E/1000E rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the Renault Ares 636 RZ lifts 8,640 kg (19,048 lb) at the lower-link ends.

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Renault Ares 636 RZ”

How does the Ares 636 RZ compare with its class?

  • Strength:

    A three-point lift at the lower links of 8,640 kg is high for its class — 47% above the median of 5,862 kg across the 178 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

  • Strength:

    32 forward gears is high for its class — 100% above the median of 16 across the 228 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 255 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 2001–2003 Renault Ares 636 RZ, a 128 hp farm tractor, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph

How much horsepower does an Ares 636 RZ have?

The only laboratory test on record is of one version. OECD Test 2022 measured 118.0 hp at the PTO of the Ares 636 RZ (4 WD). For the Ares 636 RZ as a whole the figure is the 128.3 hp claimed for the engine, which is not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
128.3 hp

Sources · Traktorenlexikon, “Renault Ares 636 RZ”; OECD test report 2022, 2002

What engine is in an Ares 636 RZ?

An Ares 636 RZ has a JOHN DEERE 6068 TRT 54, a 6-cylinder 6.79 L diesel engine. Ares 636 RZ (4 WD) tractors have a John Deere DPS 6068 TRT54.

Engine — Ares 636 RZ engine specifications
Make & modelJOHN DEERE 6068 TRT 54
Cylinders6, liquid-cooled
Displacement414.2 ci · 6.79 L
Max torque411 lb·ft · 557 N·m @ 1,500 rpm
Injectiondirect injection
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Renault Ares 636 RZ”

How much will an Ares 636 RZ lift?

An Ares 636 RZ lifts 19,048 lb (8,640 kg) at the lower-link ends.

Hydraulics & PTO — Ares 636 RZ hydraulics and PTO specifications
SystemClosed centreSource 1
Pressure2,857 psi · 197 bar
Lift at ends19,048 lb · 8,640 kg
Rear PTOIndependent, engine-driven, 540/1000/540E/1000E rpm @ 1,976 engine rpmEngages under load
PTO shaft34.9 mm, 6 splines / 34.9 mm, 21 splinesSource 1

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Renault Ares 636 RZ”

What transmission does an Ares 636 RZ have?

Transmission specifications for the Ares 636 RZ are below.

Transmission — Ares 636 RZ transmission specifications
ClutchOil-immersed GIMA multi-disc clutch with four discs and 230 mm diameter
BrakesPedal operated hydraulic wet GIMA disc brake acting on half axles
SteeringHydrostatic Danfoss steering with double-acting steering cylinder
Top speed24.9 mph · 40 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Renault Ares 636 RZ”

How much does an Ares 636 RZ weigh?

An Ares 636 RZ weighs 12,985 lb (5,890 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — Ares 636 RZ weights and dimensions
Unladen weight12,985 lb · 5,890 kg
Maximum permissible mass20,393 lb · 9,250 kg
Wheelbase108.3 in · 2,750 mm
Length242.1 in · 6,150 mm
Width100.4 in · 2,550 mm
Height115.9 in · 2,945 mm
Ground clearance20.1 in · 510 mm
Front track62.2–85.8 in · 1,580–2,180 mm
Rear track66.9–86.6 in · 1,700–2,200 mm
Turning radius, braked14.9 ft · 4.53 m

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Renault Ares 636 RZ”

What oil does an Ares 636 RZ take, and how much?

An Ares 636 RZ engine takes 22.2 qt (21.0 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

Ares 636 RZ fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil22.2 qt · 21.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Renault Ares 636 RZ” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission & hydraulic74.0 qt · 70.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Renault Ares 636 RZ” · single source, not independently verified
Front axle6.3 qt · 6.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Renault Ares 636 RZ” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system14.3 qt · 13.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Renault Ares 636 RZ” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

How much fuel does an Ares 636 RZ burn per hour?

Measured on OECD Test 2022 (tested as the Ares 636 RZ (4 WD)), at each condition the laboratory recorded.

Cost per hour = fuel used per hour × your fuel price (per litre, or per US gallon for the gal/h figure).

Fuel use measured on OECD Test 2022
Test conditionFuel per hour
Maximum PTO powerPTO 88.0 kW (118.0 hp) at 1,051 rpm26.13 L/h 6.90 gal/h
Rated engine speedPTO 86.5 kW (116.0 hp) at 1,101 rpm26.38 L/h 6.97 gal/h
Standard PTO speedPTO 87.5 kW (117.3 hp) at 1,000 rpm25.38 L/h 6.70 gal/h
75% load, 50% loadNot on record for this test

Source · OECD Test 2022

Which tractors compare with an Ares 636 RZ?

Within 10% of its 128.3 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Renault Ares 636 RZ

Is an Ares 636 RZ two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Renault Ares 636 RZ is four-wheel drive (4WD).

What PTO does an Ares 636 RZ have?

An Ares 636 RZ has a independent 540/1000/540E/1000E rpm rear PTO on a 34.9 mm, 6 splines / 34.9 mm, 21 splines shaft.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from OECD tractor test report 2022; and Traktorenlexikon, “Renault Ares 636 RZ”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. OECD Code 2 test report 2/2 022: Renault Ares 636 RZ — Licence not stated by the publisher; facts cited, OECD-2022 · published 2002-11-15 · retrieved 2026-09-14. OECD; testing station Cemagref, Antony, France. Original document
  2. Traktorenlexikon: Renault Ares 636 RZ — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-109554 · revision 909924. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document