• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Utility
  • No lab test on file
  • 1961–1964
  • 24,290 built

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

Nuffield 4/60 (460) specs: hp, weight, years

BMC 38 TA four-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 57.5 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

57.5 hp

42.9 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Nuffield 4/60 (1961-1963)”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
5,227 lb
3-point lift
2,897 lb
Hyd. flow
8.8 gpm
Top speed
15.5 mph

Nuffield 4/60 (460) specs: key facts

  • The Nuffield 4/60 (460) was built from 1961 to 1964.

  • The Nuffield 4/60 (460) has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 42.9 kW (57.5 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Nuffield 4/60 (460) is two-wheel drive (2WD).

  • The Nuffield 4/60 (460) has a BMC 38 TA engine, a 4-cylinder 3.77 L diesel unit.

  • The Nuffield 4/60 (460) weighs 2,371 kg (5,227 lb) unladen.

  • The Nuffield 4/60 (460) has a rear PTO running at 540 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the Nuffield 4/60 (460) lifts 1,314 kg (2,897 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the Nuffield 4/60 (460) delivers 33.2 L/min (8.8 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Nuffield 4/60 (1961-1963)”

How does the 4/60 (460) compare with its class?

  • Limitation:

    A three-point lift at the lower links of 1,314 kg is low for its class — 41% below the median of 2,225 kg across the 232 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

  • Limitation:

    Five forward gears is low for its class — 50% below the median of 10 across the 323 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 326 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1961–1964 Nuffield 4/60 (460), a 58 hp farm tractor, colour not recorded — shown unpainted, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · colour not recorded — shown unpainted

How much horsepower does a 4/60 (460) have?

The only figure for the 4/60 (460) is 57.5 hp (42.9 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
57.5 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Nuffield 4/60 (1961-1963)”

What engine is in a 4/60 (460)?

A 4/60 (460) has a BMC 38 TA, a 4-cylinder 3.77 L diesel engine.

Engine — 4/60 (460) engine specifications
Make & modelBMC 38 TA
Cylinders4, liquid-cooled
Displacement230.1 ci · 3.77 L
Max torque168 lb·ft · 228 N·m @ 1,250 rpm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Nuffield 4/60 (1961-1963)”

How much will a 4/60 (460) lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A 4/60 (460) lifts 2,897 lb (1,314 kg) at the lower-link ends.

Hydraulics & PTO — 4/60 (460) hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow8.8 gpm · 33.2 L/min
Lift at ends2,897 lb · 1,314 kg
Rear PTOtransmission-driven, 540 rpm @ 1,430 engine rpm
PTO shaft1 3/8"- 6 splines

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Nuffield 4/60 (1961-1963)”

What transmission does a 4/60 (460) have?

Transmission specifications for the 4/60 (460) are below.

Transmission — 4/60 (460) transmission specifications
ClutchPedal-operated dry Borg & Beck single clutch
BrakesPedal-operated drum brake acting on drive shafts
SteeringMechanical recirculating ball steering
Top speed15.5 mph · 25 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Nuffield 4/60 (1961-1963)”

How much does a 4/60 (460) weigh?

A 4/60 (460) weighs 5,227 lb (2,371 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 4/60 (460) weights and dimensions
Unladen weight5,227 lb · 2,371 kg
Wheelbase78.0 in · 1,981 mm
Length128.9 in · 3,275 mm
Width76.0 in · 1,930 mm
Height80.7 in · 2,050 mm
Ground clearance12.6 in · 320 mm
Front track53.0–71.0 in · 1,346–1,803 mm
Rear track60.0–70.0 in · 1,524–1,778 mm
Turning radius, braked10.8 ft · 3.30 m

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Nuffield 4/60 (1961-1963)”

What oil does a 4/60 (460) take, and how much?

A 4/60 (460) engine takes 9.0 qt (8.5 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

4/60 (460) fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil9.0 qt · 8.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Nuffield 4/60 (1961-1963)” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission57.7 qt · 54.6 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Nuffield 4/60 (1961-1963)” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system14.4 qt · 13.6 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Nuffield 4/60 (1961-1963)” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 4/60 (460)?

Within 10% of its 42.7 hp at the PTO as the maker claimed it, with no laboratory test on file, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Nuffield 4/60 (460)

Is a 4/60 (460) two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Nuffield 4/60 (460) is two-wheel drive (2WD).

What PTO does a 4/60 (460) have?

A 4/60 (460) has a 540 rpm rear PTO on a 1 3/8"- 6 splines shaft.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Nuffield 4/60 (1961-1963)”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Nuffield 4/60 (1961-1963) — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-116062 · revision 993286. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document